ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 214
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default Running simulation in the background

Hi is there anyone the experience that run FlexSim in the background instead of actual running FlexSim in the foreground?

Regards

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2015
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 315
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Could you please describe what "background" exactly means for you?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
Jason Lightfoot (10-21-2015)
  #3  
Old 10-21-2015
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1170
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Execute a line like this from the Command Prompt or a batch file:

“C:\Program Files\FlexSim7\program\flexsim.exe” “C:\Users\username\Documents\Flexsim 7 Projects\test.fsm” /maintenance nogui&disablemsg&runscript /scriptpath C:\myscript.txt

That will open FlexSim, open the model at the specified path, set a flag to suppress showing the FlexSim interface, set a flag to suppress any msg() commands from appearing, and execute the file C:\myscript.txt as Flexscript.

You can put Flexscript code into myscript.txt to do stuff in the model, such as resetting and running the model. You can use triggers in the model to export results and close FlexSim.
Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (10-22-2015), David Chan (10-21-2015), Jörg Vogel (10-21-2015), Sebastian Hemmann (10-21-2015), syseo (10-21-2015)
  #4  
Old 10-21-2015
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 214
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Phil

One of our client would like to operate FlexSim without physical open up the FlexSim interface and run the model. So with command line to run the model. I think they might want to embed the execution of Flexsim model in their program.

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
background, simulation

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VISIO background image Gavin Douglas Q&A 1 02-12-2013 10:21 PM
Could not see the background in Berth Planner David Chan Container Terminal (CT) Library 2 09-24-2012 08:59 PM
Continually repainting a view when the simulation isn't running Allister Wilson Q&A 1 05-24-2011 10:29 AM
CAD Drawing Imported as Background B Whitley Container Terminal (CT) Library 8 10-09-2009 12:24 PM
In what cases the running simulation would stop itself? KelvinHo Q&A 1 05-08-2008 08:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.