ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Gripes and Goodies
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Gripes and Goodies Software problems and suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 161
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default about "no select" and "show parameter window from side bar"

1 First problem.

I used to build a big model and make many objects "no select", but when I want to make them "selected", I find it difficult to make them selected one by one. Could someone tell me how to simplify the process?

2 Second problem

In ortho view's side bar, in the bar Find Objects' Results List, I can select an object. But if the object is set to "no select", I cannot get its parameter window. So I suggest that when we right click the object in the Results list, we could show its parameter window by right click menu.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2008
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default Manipulate selected (red) objects

Qin Tian,

1.
Here is some code you can use in Script to do the job.
If you need it more often I would recommend to make yourself an User Command.

This code selects all Visual Tools in the model by checking if it is a VisualTool class object.

Code:
 
// SELECT ALL Visual Tools IN MODEL
forobjecttreeunder(model())
{
      if(comparetext("VisualTool", getname(first(classes(a)))))
      {
switch_selected(a, 1);
      }
      else
      {
switch_selected(a, 0);
      }
}
This code does something for all selected (red) objects. It checks if the node ignoredraw “no select” is set (1). If this is the case it set the value of the node to zero (0) “select”.

Code:
 
// FOR ALL SELECTED (RED) OBJECTS IN MODEL
forobjecttreeunder(model())
{
// IF OBJECT IS SELECTED AND IF IT IS AN OBJECT
      if(and(switch_selected(a,-1),eq(4,getdatatype(a))))
      {
// IF OBJECT IS SET TO "NO SELECT" SET IT TO "SELECT"
            if(getnodenum(node(">visual/ignoredraw",a)) == 1)
            {
setnodenum(node(">visual/ignoredraw",a),0);
            }
      }
}
Nico Zahn also posted an example for a User Command to select a group of objects by name and on different levels of the model (model, first level e.g. Visual Tool, etc.).
I think this command is very useful if you work with big models and have Visual Tools to group you objects. Thanks for sharing Nico!
You can find it in the Download section under Commands / select group command.

I hope with this information you can make your own solution. I am pretty sure that with the above two code pieces it is possible to do a lot of nice things.
Regarding your discussion and suggestion about port connections I am pretty sure you can make User Commands to switch on and off the visualization of port connections (command hideports() of specific objects.
If you make such User Commands it would be great, if you could share them with the community.

2.
I like your idea with the right click to have some extra functionality. I am not sure if this is technical possible, but I am sure the Flexsim guys know the answer.
What I normally do is use the tree to access to the objects if they have the “no select” tick set, because here the right click is possible.


Good success.
tom the (A)tom

P.S.: I found the command hideports(); to toggle the visualization of the ports for an object, but did not found the node which will hold this information. Does anyone know where this node is?
I searched in visual and variables but maybe I just overseen it.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 161
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

Great, thank you tom.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2008
Dirk-Jan Dirk-Jan is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands
Posts: 43
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 11
Thanked 22 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 170
Dirk-Jan will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi,
You might want to use the treeview of the model. This will allow access to your objects at any time, no matter if the No-Select is switched.
regard,
DJ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How many types of "viewwindowtype" of Tree? jellyboy Q&A 1 03-13-2008 11:30 AM
can "do not release item" commend be used in source? KelvinHo Q&A 2 03-10-2008 12:30 AM
Which variable stores "Properties -> General ->Flags -> Protected" information? KelvinHo Q&A 1 03-06-2008 06:18 AM
"Getting Started" and "Tutorial" models for v4.01 Cliff King Product Announcements 0 12-10-2007 07:34 PM
Canceling "Set Object Reset Position" AlanZhang Q&A 8 10-15-2007 12:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.