ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013
Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: India
Posts: 77
Downloads: 71
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 35
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 100
Manoj Kumar is on a distinguished road
Default Robot picking Multiple objects

Hi Friends,
I have attached a model in which Robot cycle time is taken as 5sec (given in move time) and pick capacity is given as 4. Robot picks 4 items and takes 5 sec to pick each item but what required is robot has to pick & place 4 items at same time.Thanks in advance.

Model Version: Flexsim 6.0

Regards,
Manoj.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Robot1.fsm (40.0 KB, 74 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2014
mgiubilato mgiubilato is offline
Flexcon, Flexsim Distributor, Italy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pecetto Torinese (IT)
Posts: 24
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 93
Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 163
mgiubilato will become famous soon enough
Default

Here attached you find the changed Flexsim 7.0 model with the capability to pick and place all the 4 items at the same time, with a overall pick time of 5 secs and another 5 secs in placing all 4 items.

I did 2 changes :
- on upstream queue i used batching (with a batch size of 4, matching the robot ability on carrying 4 items)
- on robot' s move trigger i made a small changes in the flexscript logic :

double value = 5;
if ( content(current) == 0 || content(current) == getvarnum(current,"maxcontent") ) return value;
return 0;

In this way only one pick and one place tasksequences will last 5 secs.

I hope it is clear.
Regards
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Robot1 F7.fsm (21.7 KB, 82 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mgiubilato For This Useful Post:
Manoj Kumar (01-03-2014), RalfGruber (01-02-2014), Steven Hamoen (01-03-2014), Tom David (01-07-2014)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone made a Delta Arm Robot (Spider Robot)? JMEngelhart Q&A 3 08-05-2013 10:08 PM
Multiple objects Released by one source. Ayoub EL BOUCHTILI Flexsim Student Forum 2 02-23-2013 06:56 PM
Unable to highlight multiple objects jspeece Q&A 2 09-23-2011 12:52 AM
Creating a stacked bar chart for the states of multiple objects Kris Geisberger Tips and Tricks 6 08-11-2011 09:40 PM
Pulling multiple objects Roland Tainton Q&A 0 03-24-2009 06:05 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.