ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2007
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 194
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default Warmup time

Hi,
I recognized that the Chart Tool is not taking care of the warmuptime. You can see all the results of the Warmup in the gantt charts and I wonder now if the percentages are also including the warmup which would be incorrect!

It would be nice if you could enter the time range in another dimension like hours or days. So I donĀ“t have to use my calculater each time I put a time range.....
__________________
kind regards Nico.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 219
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

The chart tool needs some improvement for sure. But there is also a work around for now.

One way to do your task is instead of using the Chart Tool, using the MS Access or other tools to analyze database directly. In the Flexsim Chart, once you defined Data Entry for a chart, you can click on View SQL to see the SQL command used behind that chart. You could use the same SQL command as a start point in MS Access and modify it to get the right data, then copied it into Excel to do the chart. Or you can do a programming using whatever your favorite language if you want it to be more automated.
__________________
Best,
Alan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.