ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2010
shafizad shafizad is offline
ProcSim Consulting
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 75
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 90
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 120
shafizad is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Transporter (Input port not shown in Properties/General/Ports)

1) The Transporter behaves as expected (it follows the network nodes). the problem is that developers have forgotten to add the A key connection (shown visually) to the input ports shown in Properties/General/Ports. Is it my platform (v.5) problem or ...?
:..:
better formulated:
It seems that for all the connections of network nodes (except those for other network nodes), the General tab of properties doesn't indicate the connections in the ports. if u look at the picture attached, there is no indicator for blue and red connections in Properties/General/Ports.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Node.jpg
Views:	205
Size:	16.2 KB
ID:	1059  

Last edited by shafizad; 07-09-2010 at 06:16 AM. Reason: misunderstaning in asking the question
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 313
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Works well in my System.
But there doesn´t happen anything if I press the "Properties" Button in this field!? Does this make sense?
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2010
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 767
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

When you associate a transporter or fixed resource to a network node with the 'A' key, you're not defining input ports, but 'travellers' and 'stations'. These are not currently displayed on the properties General tab. But they could be added as an enhancement.

The 'A' connections between network nodes are implemented as output connections only which is why you only see them in that part of the General>Ports listbox.

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 07-09-2010 at 12:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (07-12-2010), Lars-Olof Leven (07-09-2010), RalfGruber (07-09-2010), Sebastian Hemmann (07-09-2010), Steven Hamoen (07-09-2010), Tom David (07-09-2010)
Reply

Tags
transporter

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model stop running when properties is opened David Chan FlexSim HC: Q&A 1 06-14-2010 02:58 PM
General remarks for the community by _TD Tom David Q&A 3 05-18-2010 02:57 AM
set the location of flowitem from 2nd input port in a combiner KelvinHo Q&A 4 04-11-2008 11:34 AM
Which variable stores "Properties -> General ->Flags -> Protected" information? KelvinHo Q&A 1 03-06-2008 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.