ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2010
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default CAD's STEP format

Has anyone used or converted a 3D STEP file to work in Flexsim?

The files that will be coming my way are between 20 & 75 MB - The objects will be flow items on a conveyor, but only a small number of them (maybe 5). I'm tempted not to try to import without reducing them, because the initial output will just be a video of a slow moving model which will give the graphics time to refresh.

If you have experience in working with largs STEP (.stp) files then I'd appreciate a comment on how you got on and any issues that you found.

I'm particularly interested in suggestions for conversion to 3DS or WRL

Thanks, Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2010
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 328
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi Kenny,

If the STEP file are between 20 to 75 MB then you need to reduce them.
There will be a lot of geometries in the STEP files that you do not need to have in Flexsim.

It can be like screws, bolts, holes etc.

You need to have a CAD program or PolyTrans to do the reducing of the model.

Need more information, let me know.

Lars-Olof
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2010
Jon Fournier Jon Fournier is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 40 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 168
Jon Fournier will become famous soon enoughJon Fournier will become famous soon enough
Default

Anark Core (Anark.com) does a really good job of CAD translation and simplification; it's an interactive tool where you can reduce polygon count on individual bodies, and you can remove shapes smaller than some specified size (easy to get rid of bolts, etc...) and they even make it pretty easy to delete any non-visible polygons.

I think cost is a little over 10k, but it's in that area, and it's worth it, especially as it's quite good at converting from one CAD format to another.

I have PolyTrans as well, and it works well enough, but I like Anark a lot more...
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jon Fournier For This Useful Post:
David Chan (07-03-2010)
  #4  
Old 03-09-2011
Nischith Kashyap's Avatar
Nischith Kashyap Nischith Kashyap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 51
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 116
Nischith Kashyap is on a distinguished road
Default What format is the 3D CAD File ??

Hello

We are building a model in Flexsim, and we were asked if we could upload a 3D image rather than loading a jpg on a visual tool, so we were just wondering if its possible to load a 3d CAD drawing, and what format is it in ?? We have tried a 2D dwg file, but we would like to know what format does flexsim accept for 3D files ??

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

From the user manual:
"Flexsim can import several types of 3D media. These include 3ds, wrl, dxf, and stl file types"

Actually this is already old because from 5 onwards it can also import Google Sketchup files
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Nischith Kashyap (03-15-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.