ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010
Gleny Rodriguez's Avatar
Gleny Rodriguez Gleny Rodriguez is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Honduras
Posts: 12
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 120
Gleny Rodriguez is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Dinamically create or set OptQuest variables and contrainst

Hello All
I want to created the OptQuest variables and contraints dinamically.
from a GUI to different tables, each time when I change or select a different table I have to set or create diferent criterial variables for OptQuest.
SomeOne have done it, before.
Thanks for the help!



MAIN:/project/
model/Tools/OptQuest>variables
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2010
Gleny Rodriguez's Avatar
Gleny Rodriguez Gleny Rodriguez is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Honduras
Posts: 12
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 120
Gleny Rodriguez is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gleny Rodriguez View Post
Hello All
I want to created the OptQuest variables and contraints dinamically.
from a GUI to different tables, each time when I change or select a different table I have to set or create diferent criterial variables for OptQuest.
SomeOne have done it, before.
Thanks for the help!



MAIN:/project/
model/Tools/OptQuest>variables
Hello all, after some testing I found how to get a reference to OptQuest table now I can handle it as a GlobalTable and Dinamically add a lot of variables quickly with a few line of code instead of importing or Typing directly.


treenode
optquesttable = node("/Tools/OptQuest/variables",model());

Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gleny Rodriguez For This Useful Post:
Dennis Adams-Smith (09-09-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create probability functions in patient tracks? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 9 11-20-2009 03:29 PM
Create a table with random values Michael Hartlieb Q&A 7 08-05-2009 08:09 AM
where to create operator TS ? qin tian Q&A 3 10-22-2008 07:59 PM
question to create my own objects Kang Han Q&A 0 09-25-2008 01:17 AM
Create tables on the fly AlanZhang Tips and Tricks 0 08-24-2007 06:01 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.