ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2014
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 155
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default why output per second is 0?

Hi, in the simple flexsim 6.0 model attached. I defined a PM output per second on source using dashboard, and then in experimenter, I run the experiment. I found that the PM value is always 0, why?
Thanks in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm 1.fsm (39.0 KB, 50 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2014
arunkrmahadeva's Avatar
arunkrmahadeva arunkrmahadeva is offline
CCS, India
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: India
Posts: 71
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 285
Thanked 101 Times in 51 Posts
Rep Power: 139
arunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rough
Default

Hi Gin,

You are getting output zero because the run time you have specified is 10 sec.When the run time is 10 sec the model is not producing any output.Try some bigger values of run time on the Experimenter.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to arunkrmahadeva For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (01-17-2014)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Container with only one In- and Output Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 1 11-02-2013 01:06 PM
How to change the output strategy of a queue ? mearjun Q&A 1 10-15-2012 11:02 PM
Dashboard: Output per time David Chan Q&A 3 07-15-2012 02:30 AM
output order of objects juan alberto Q&A 4 06-21-2010 05:15 AM
Problem with Processor Output avinash Q&A 2 03-26-2008 09:19 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.