ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2011
Nischith Kashyap's Avatar
Nischith Kashyap Nischith Kashyap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 51
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 116
Nischith Kashyap is on a distinguished road
Default Path Selection

Hello Users,

I have a small doubt pertaining to a model I am building. I have attached a screen shot. There are a network of nodes which represents tracks. There are four trains. 2 carrying coal and the other carries grains. What i want to do is to assign tracks to the trains specifically. There are 2 tracks which can accommodate coal trains and the other 2 tracks for grain train. How can I assign the track to the train specifically according to the commodity its carrying. I tried using an on-arrival trigger on the first node -the train comes in contact with it to block or allow the train to move on depending on the commodity its carrying. Please advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2011
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

OnArrival match a label on the train with a label on the next node and return the edge number on which that node is located. You'll also need to check that the node is in the same direction as the original node destination specified by toedge when the train arrives. That can be done using spatial information or by creating relationships between the network nodes where each knows its 'alternative' nodes.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Nischith Kashyap (03-20-2011)
  #3  
Old 03-16-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Just a more general question when looking at all these "trainlike" questions, have you take a look at the RAIL API? http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=394
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Nischith Kashyap (03-20-2011)
  #4  
Old 03-20-2011
Nischith Kashyap's Avatar
Nischith Kashyap Nischith Kashyap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 51
Downloads: 26
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 19
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 116
Nischith Kashyap is on a distinguished road
Default Adlabel!

Hello Jason.

Thanks for the info. I am pretty new to using flexsim . Can you please guide throught the process you have mentioned as a solution for my query. Thanks a lot for this!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2011
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

On arrival the next (default navigation) netnode is found as: outobject(current,toedge). If that node has a label, say 'coal', set to true and the train is transporting coal, and the outedge is open, then you can just return the toedge number.

Otherwise you need to find the alternative netnodes for grain, or the coal netnode that is open. So the default navigation netnode (as given by toedge initially) has a relationship to 3 alternative nodes. They can be associated to each other by:
1) Putting them all in a visual tool (be careful here - some 'jumpiness' can be introduced)
2) Adding them to a Group
3) Creating Centerport connections between them all
4) Creating NamedRelation connections between them all, or a simpler One-to-many relationship between a 'primary' node and the three others (calling them 'primary' and 'secondary' for example).

The named relation code can be found in the User Development section under 'Named Connections'


Otherwise you could look for network nodes that are in the vicinity of the original destination, by looking at the x and y values of all the outobject(current,n) network nodes and set a threshold for the distance tp decide which ones are in the same cluster location, and therefore can be considered for routing.

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 03-21-2011 at 08:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About multi-selection od Additional Objects in Container Terminal Statistics Export Tab... syseo Container Terminal (CT) Library 0 02-10-2011 01:10 AM
Fly path problem KelvinHo Q&A 2 09-02-2010 05:29 AM
Selection function in version 5 David Chan Q&A 2 07-15-2010 03:36 AM
Red selection box location? zhang xin Q&A 3 10-22-2009 07:24 AM
Getting an imported shape into the yellow selection box Brenton King Tips and Tricks 23 07-24-2009 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.