ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 183
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default GUI State Graph

Hi

I'm just starting to use GUI controls but I can't seem to get the state graph working properly.

I have tried using an example Tom David posted a while ago as a start point and I tried to copy it however mine doesn't seem to work.

If someone could have a quick look it would be appreciated. I think its to do with where the GUI is looking for the stats?

Thanks

Anthony
Attached Files
File Type: zip Attempt at State GUI.zip (46.5 KB, 289 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2009
Dennis Adams-Smith Dennis Adams-Smith is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 5
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Dennis Adams-Smith is on a distinguished road
Default + problem?

Anthony,

I'm also new to custom GUIs. I think the '+' signs in the paths for viewfocus and graphpiedata are the problem.

You have...

MAIN:/project/model/Operator7+>stats/state/state_profile

and if instead I put ...

MAIN:/project/model/Operator7>stats/state/state_profile

it seems to work for me in v4.5

Also, make sure the paths are on line 1, not line 2.

You may not need any more than MAIN:/project/model in viewfocus.

Good Luck,
Dennis
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dennis Adams-Smith For This Useful Post:
Anthony Timmiss (01-26-2009)
  #3  
Old 01-23-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 516
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Anthony,

You have been very close.
Your code:

MAIN:/project/model/Operator7+>stats/state/state_profile

My code:
MAIN:/project/model/Operator7>stats/state/state_profile

There was just a ‘+’ too much in your code.
And be aware, that my code is in the first line and your code is in the second line. This makes a difference, because in GUI’s the code has to be in the first line, as far as I know, because it is a direct reference.

Anyway, change this and it should work.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
Anthony Timmiss (01-26-2009)
  #4  
Old 01-23-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 516
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

After I made my post, I saw that Dennis made one at the same time.

Anyway, looks like that we both found the same solution.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2009
Dennis Adams-Smith Dennis Adams-Smith is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 5
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Dennis Adams-Smith is on a distinguished road
Default


Glad to know I was on the right track!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2009
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 486
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Just in case somebody doesn't know what the + is for.

In GUIs you can have an objectfocus or viewfocus node that stores a path to an object in the model. For example:

MAIN:/project/model/Source1

Later in the GUI you may want a cold link to a node within the object that the GUI is focused on (ie a label or variable). In the cold link you would see the following code for a label:

@>objectfocus+>labels/mylabel

The @ character is the simple way of saying start from the main GUI that the cold link is in. If we did not have the plus sign then the cold link would expect that the labels node was inside of the object focus node. Because we want to get to the labels node of Source1 we include the + sign which basically says "Not this node but the one for which it contains the address for"

Because Anthony was not pointing to a node with the address but giving the address himself the + sign was not necessary.

Hopefully this little explaination helps.
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Anthony Timmiss (01-26-2009), Dennis Adams-Smith (01-23-2009)
  #7  
Old 01-26-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 183
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Smile

Thanks for everyones help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
State Waiting for Operator Nico Zahn Q&A 6 01-15-2009 09:00 AM
State files and global variables Markus Bans Q&A 3 07-08-2008 12:22 PM
Statusbar could show more information like object state. Steven Hamoen Gripes and Goodies 6 02-22-2008 06:38 PM
Opening of FlexSim State Files Fadhlullah Bin Rahmat Q&A 0 02-18-2008 04:57 AM
State Graph in Model Control GUI Tom David Q&A 4 11-21-2007 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.