ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2008
Gavin Douglas Gavin Douglas is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 147
Gavin Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default Cell Control in a Rack

You can specify the number of bays and levels in a rack. You can also specify the max contents of the rack. However, I want to control the number of flow items in a CELL.

As an experiment, I have a 1X10 rack with ten flow items sent to it. I set the max contents of the rack to 10 with the hopes of seeing a flow item in each cell. This doesn't happen. Any help?
__________________
"A bird is an instrument working according to mathematical law, which is within the capacity of man to reproduce." -Leonardo da Vinci, 1502
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2008
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Use the "Place in Bay" and "Place in Level" functions in conjunction with the total maximum content.

The "Random Bay/Level If Available" and "First Available" picklists show an example of how to do this. They both have you specify the content per cell. Then just set the max content to the max content per cell times the number of cells.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Brandon Peterson (10-24-2008), Gavin Douglas (10-22-2008)
  #3  
Old 10-22-2008
Gavin Douglas Gavin Douglas is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 65
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 147
Gavin Douglas is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks missed that.
__________________
"A bird is an instrument working according to mathematical law, which is within the capacity of man to reproduce." -Leonardo da Vinci, 1502
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pull items out of a rack BenjaminBuecklein Q&A 1 09-22-2008 03:59 AM
lifo fom a rack?? Kevin Baird Q&A 4 06-26-2008 04:23 PM
A question about request transport in a rack object AlanZhang Q&A 9 08-15-2007 02:45 PM
Rack Varying Dwell Times Jeff Nordgren Q&A 0 08-09-2007 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.