ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 156
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Red face TASKTYPE_BREAK

In the mannual about TASKTYPE_BREAK, it says:
var2
This parameter specifies whether or not the TaskExecuter should check to receive task sequences from an upstream Dispatcher. By default (0), the TaskExecuter will see if it has any task sequences in its queue. If the queue is empty, or if all of the task sequences in its queue are task sequences that have already been start and broken out of, then it will open its input ports and receive a task sequence from an upstream dispatcher. However, if var2 is not zero, then the TaskExecuter will not receive anything from an upstream dispatcher before calling its break logic.

I cannot unstand this, will someone make it more clear? An example is preferred.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2008
qin tian qin tian is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Shanghai, China
Posts: 137
Downloads: 115
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 59
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 156
qin tian is on a distinguished road
Default

1. By default (0), the TaskExecuter will see if it has any task sequences in its queue. If the queue is empty, then it will open its input ports and receive a task sequence from an upstream dispatcher.

Does this mean the TE will wait until receive another TS, then go to break logic?
If the queue is not empty, what will happen?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2008
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

See the answer to your other question:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=718
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
qin tian (10-30-2008)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.