ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2012
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 113
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default Pull Specific Flowitems from Rack using Message

Hi fellow simulators!

I am experimenting on a model, trying to pull flowitems from a rack to three different conveyors, based on a label. The object of the excecise is to send a message to a rack to release flowitems to a specific conveyor.

If I assign the label on creation, it works as planned. So far so good, but I want to be able to use the Script window to send messages to release items.

The way I am going about it is as follows:

I set up the message trigger on the rack to
  • Select the first flowitem without an assigned label ("Label" = 0)
  • Set the flowitem's "Label" = msgparam(1)

I then use the following code in the Script Window:

Code:
treenode Rack = node("MAIN:/project/model/Rack2");
int Integer = duniform(1,3);
sendmessage(Rack,Rack,Integer,0,0);
I tested this, and it seems to work as planned; eack time I send the message, the next flowitem in line gets a "Label" value from 1 to 3.

However, the rack doesn't release any flowitems. Can anyone see where I went wrong?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm TestModel.fsm (37.7 KB, 99 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

without looking at your model, do you use the releaseitem command?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Christian Norregaard (04-04-2012)
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 113
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks a lot. That did the trick.
I did not know the releaseitem command. Very useful.

(Attached the corrected model)
Attached Files
File Type: fsm TestModel v1.01.fsm (37.3 KB, 125 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to assign more than one physician to a specific bed? Lionel Lim FlexSim HC: Q&A 2 02-10-2010 10:13 AM
Call a specific operator Michael Hartlieb Q&A 3 06-29-2009 09:04 AM
make transporters cycle a specific path bsantens Q&A 4 10-21-2008 08:08 AM
Pull items out of a rack BenjaminBuecklein Q&A 1 09-22-2008 03:59 AM
Close A Specific Port Joe Allen Q&A 2 09-11-2008 06:30 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.