ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2010
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 127
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Problems to move the flowitem between two operators

Can someone help me? My intention is:

- the first operator go to station, load the flowitem, while the second wait in the second point;

- the first operator pass the flowitem to the second, and return to the initial point;

- the second operator travel to machine, unload the flowitem, return to the initial point and restart the process.

Obs: the process only can start if the second operator is in the second point.

I tryed to do something, in the first time, the pocess is good, but from second on the operators don't repeat the task.

Best regards
Attached Files
File Type: zip move from one operator to another.zip (50.2 KB, 161 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2010
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 326
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi,

You need to use coordinated task sequence, there are threads and models in the forum the shows how to use coordinated task sequence.

Lars-Olof
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 315
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

I´m sure this thread will help you:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ead.php?t=1324

What I´m again not sure, if it would be more effectiv to use a queue between the two operators and open or close the input of it while the second operator arrives his point.
This way you don´t need any tasksequences, as I wrote in the thread.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2010
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 127
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

The queue would not a good solution because my intention with this is use the concept of coordinate task sequence in another model.

This is my other model:



I'm developing this, soon i will post it in the forum.

Thanks a lot for everything.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2010
Danny Pavan Danny Pavan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Work: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 38 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 175
Danny Pavan will become famous soon enoughDanny Pavan will become famous soon enough
Default

Please see attached.

I moved the code to generate the task sequences to the entry trigger and updated the code using a coordinated task sequence.

I also disconnected the output connection from the queue to the processor and replaced it with a centre channel connection.

Danny
Attached Files
File Type: zip move from one operator to another_modified.zip (55.5 KB, 162 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danny Pavan For This Useful Post:
Tom David (05-28-2010)
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 127
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Danny,

My intention was exactly this, very good. Realy the coordinate task sequence is very powerfull!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why the BasicTE can not move? LINWEIXU Q&A 0 08-14-2009 09:24 PM
Can't move or link objects Kenny Macleod Q&A 7 01-22-2009 09:47 PM
Continuously Move Li Chin Q&A 12 10-13-2008 03:49 AM
Crane Move Sung Kim Q&A 2 06-05-2008 03:03 PM
Customizing Flowitem Attributes - a quest for the flowitem with the fewest attributes Cliff King Tips and Tricks 0 11-22-2007 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.