ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Wiki Articles
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Wiki Articles Instructional documents authored collectively by the Flexsim community

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-30-2009
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 213
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default Recommendation of desktop graphic card

I am recommending a school to upgrade their card on desktop to Geforce graphic card. Please recommend a good graphic card that is still available in the market and is stable and good for runing Flexsim CT.

Thanks

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-18-2009
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 314
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

I´m working with a Nvidia Quadro Fx 1800 and have no problems until now. Only thing I´m a little worry about is the single DVI port. There are 2 Display Ports on but I can´t work with them because I don´t got the right hardware. Ordered a adapter this week and hopefully can work with 2 monitors next year.
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-18-2009
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 768
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default Windows Shell

Just a quick note about cleaning up corrupted windows - sometimes restarting the windows shell will do it. To do this you need to kill the explorer.exe task in the task manager (which will remove the start/task bar etc..)and then start it again via the task manager with 'explorer.exe' via File->New task (Run..). It may help avoid having to compile or exit/reset Flexsim.

Jason

Last edited by Jason Lightfoot; 12-18-2009 at 05:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
RalfGruber (12-23-2009), Tom David (12-18-2009)
  #44  
Old 12-21-2009
Danny Pavan Danny Pavan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Work: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 38 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 174
Danny Pavan will become famous soon enoughDanny Pavan will become famous soon enough
Default NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M

I have a new laptop equipped with the NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M. Have to run Flexsim with "Compatibility Mode" box in the Graphics Configurator checked.

The issue I am having when I uncheck the "Compatibility Mode" box:

When I click on an object in the Ortho or Perspective window, lines (grid lines, CAD drawing lines, etc) get thicker and the text (object names, Visual Tool text) gets fuzzy.

Danny

Laptop Specs:
Dell Precision M6400
8 GB RAM
Core 2 Q9300
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M 1GB
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-22-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Danny, are you sure that you have the latest drivers? Also look at nvidia direct.

If you have, you could try to go 1 driver back and see if that gives some relief.
I have a Quadro FX 2500M and have had some problems with it also (see my posts in this thread) Problems where only solved finally when a new driver came out (which was the 2nd in 2.5 years time or something like that)

I'll never recommend a quadro anymore but always go to a geforce card because the quadro's are simply not updated that often.

Steven
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Danny Pavan (12-22-2009)
  #46  
Old 04-25-2010
Kenny Macleod's Avatar
Kenny Macleod Kenny Macleod is offline
Flexsim Australia
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 136
Downloads: 114
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 86
Thanked 38 Times in 18 Posts
Rep Power: 171
Kenny Macleod will become famous soon enoughKenny Macleod will become famous soon enough
Default Hey! I can use my original ATI Laptop again!

Awesome - very happy with version 5.0.

Thanks guys!

Kenny
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 04-26-2010
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 730
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Yeah, I wonder if we need to start this thread over again, because a lot of the issues mentioned above are fixed in v5.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-28-2010
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 314
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

So probably we should. I regulary got the problem to don´t know what Hardware I should order. Maybe there could be a Thread in which we don´t speek about the Hardware that doesn´t work. Only need hints for Hardware that works fine allways!

Thanks
__________________
Hemmi
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-09-2010
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 213
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

I am suggesting instead of graphic card, may be we could start a thread to state the brand, model, RAM and type of graphic ram of the laptop that is suitable for Flexsim usage.
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-13-2010
MoserGaudenz MoserGaudenz is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
MoserGaudenz is on a distinguished road
Default

I have some problems with running FlexSim, when I want to move the model or to zoom on this, it take time before reacting. My notebook is a HP EliteBook 8540w with a intel core i7, a NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M graphicard, 4 GO RAM and with Windows Seven 32 bit.

I have read that some people on this forum have problems with this type of notebook or this type of graphicards, but they don't say if they resolve them and how they make. If somebody knows what I can do to improve the situation, please tell me!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-13-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I did wrote what I have done to resolve the problems: Waiting!!

Quote:
If you have, you could try to go 1 driver back and see if that gives some relief.
I have a Quadro FX 2500M and have had some problems with it also (see my posts in this thread) Problems where only solved finally when a new driver came out (which was the 2nd in 2.5 years time or something like that)

I'll never recommend a quadro anymore but always go to a geforce card because the quadro's are simply not updated that often.
So the only thing you can do is wait for new drivers either from the graphics card vendor, the graphics chip manufacturer or the laptop manufacturer. Or see if you can change your card for a (usually cheaper) gamecard.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-13-2010
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 637
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi,

we have had some problems with nvidia quadro 1400 back in 2006.
We have achieved some improvements with vertikal synchronisation and depth buffering turned off. The right description might be different in english. It is just a translation from german.
Maybe you should turn off most of the individual 3D-functions in the advanced driver menu. The card has still enough power.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-14-2010
MoserGaudenz MoserGaudenz is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 9
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
MoserGaudenz is on a distinguished road
Default

I have tried turning off the 3D-function, but nothing change when I run FlexSim. I'm not really sure that the problem is the graphic card. Normally this card should be a good graphic card. Does somebody know if this problem could have other origin than the graphic card?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-14-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

An easy check for your graphics card is to run Flexsim in compatibility mode and check what happens then. If everything runs fine but a bit slower and not so nice graphics, you can be pretty sure that the graphics card is the problem.

You can run in compatibility mode by going to the global preferences, select graphics tabpage and select compatibility Mode.

And no I don't see any other possible problem. Actually 99.9% of problems running flexsim has to do with graphics cards. Although after version 5.0 much less problems have arisen I think.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-23-2011
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 206
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default Dell Note Book Graphic Card NVIDIA QUADRO 1000M problem...

My customer changed the old note book to new Dell Note book Precision M4600 because of running Flexsim.

The graphic vard is NVIDIA QUADRO 1000M.
The note book has two graphic cards of intel HD graphics family and NVidia above.

The graphic driver is 2011-06-05 8.17.12.6883.

Graphic memory is 2GB and Main memory is 8GB.
Windows 7 64bit is installed in his note book.

But he met some strange problem I have not met before.
The problem is not to control to move the 3D view - operation screen by using left click of the mouse.
He set changed the Graphics option of the Global Preferences.
When checked Compatibility Mode, the fonts in the model become broken.
But unchecked it, the fonts display normal.

Not to move the screen is same in the case of the blank screen without any objects and in the case of the project model with many objects.

My note book to run the same project model is good.
My note book is Dell XPS 15z of two graphic card intel HD and NVidia GeForce GT 525M.
2GB graphic memory and 8 GB main memory in Windows 7 64bit.
Flexsim is very excellent in my note book.

What's the problem?

If someone uses the same model note book of Dell Precision M4600,
I want hear his experiences and any other solution.

Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Graphic setting.jpg
Views:	222
Size:	61.1 KB
ID:	1509  

Last edited by syseo; 09-23-2011 at 03:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-23-2011
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 679
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

First off all, i would not recommend a quadro card. So if your client asks always recommand geforce. Geforce is much more mainstream and is updated more often.

Anyway I looked at the dell side and there is a newer driver:260.19.29, A00 from juli

And on the nvidia site there is even a newer driver (from august). So first things first. Please update the drivers of the graphics cards.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (09-23-2011), syseo (09-23-2011)
  #57  
Old 09-23-2011
Jorge Toucet Jorge Toucet is offline
Flexsim Mexico
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 57
Downloads: 203
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 183
Thanked 33 Times in 13 Posts
Rep Power: 221
Jorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really niceJorge Toucet is just really nice
Default

Please, be aware that most of the recent laptops with an Nvidia GeForce Card have Optimus enabled.

Optimus is an optimization technology created by Nvidia to save battery life by automatically switching the power of the graphics processing unit (GPU) off when it is not needed and switching it on when needed again.

When the GPU power is off, the driver redirects graphics commands to the integrated graphics chip (Intel for example). Currently only Windows 7 is officially supported.

If you run Flexsim with Optimus it won't use at all the nvidia discrete GPU, it will use the Intel integrated graphics instead. You can create a profile for using the nvidia GeForce card every time Flexsim is running or if you right click on Flexsim icon, choose between intel or nvidia.

This year (2011), Intel improved a lot his graphics. I can run the Flexim demo models with the Intel Graphics and with several layouts windows just fine. Previous Intel graphics were really terrible. Note that I always recommend nvidia over intel, especially with some really large models with lots of detailed graphics, but intel is getting better.

Actually having several layout windows opened, causes some freezing problems with nvidia, but not with Intel.
(EDIT: Not anymore!!! As Ralf suggested, updating the nvidia card driver to version 285.62 solved the freezing problems).

Running current Intel Graphics (with updated drivers) is much better than activating the Compatibiliy Mode within Flexsim, because all goes by software and skips the graphics hardware, slowing the model as the frames per seconds goes down.

I have a Dell XPS 15 with a GeForce GT 540m and the Intel HD Graphics, which works great with Flexsim.

Those of you who don't know what Graphic Card you have: open Flexsim, select Help > About Flexsim and take a look at the OpenGL line:

If it says GeForce or Quadro you have an Nvidia GPU.
If it says Radeon or FireGL you have an AMD GPU (the name changed from ATI to AMD)
If it says Intel you don't have a discrete GPU
If it says GDI Generic Microsoft Corporation you're using Flexsim Compatibility Mode.

Flexsim doesn't benefit (as far as I know) of Nvidia's SLI, a multi-GPU solution for linking two or more GPUs together to produce a single output. Just having one videocard is fine for Flexsim.

Last edited by Jorge Toucet; 12-11-2011 at 10:08 AM. Reason: optimus small freezing solved updating the videocard driver
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Jorge Toucet For This Useful Post:
Kris Geisberger (09-24-2011), Phil BoBo (09-23-2011), RalfGruber (09-26-2011), Sebastian Hemmann (09-26-2011), Steven Hamoen (09-23-2011), syseo (09-23-2011)
  #58  
Old 09-26-2011
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 206
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default

I solved this problem.
The solution is simple. It's not the new graphic driver.
It has been solved by setting the global setting tab and program setting the NVidia Control icon when click the Right button in the windows screen.

Global setting - NVidia processor
Program setting - Add Flexsim.exe

It's all and after only setting, Flexsim running and operation is good.
Not problem.

Thanks Toucet.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to syseo For This Useful Post:
Jason Lightfoot (09-27-2011), Jörg Vogel (09-27-2011), Jorge Toucet (09-27-2011), Lars-Olof Leven (09-27-2011), Phil BoBo (09-27-2011), Steven Hamoen (09-27-2011)
  #59  
Old 12-20-2011
Luciano Luciano is offline
Flexsim Distributor Italy
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Cuneo (IT)
Posts: 22
Downloads: 66
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 31
Thanked 27 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 165
Luciano will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi All,

This summer I bought a new Precision Dell M660 with a ATI FirePro M8900 and now I experiencing some seriuos problems:
1) sometime when load models Flexsim hangup (consuming CPU) and I need to kill and restart.
2) selection problem: moving the mouse in a 3d view Flexsim highligh object that doesn't are 'under' mouse cursor (in the bottonleft corner of 3d you can see strange value of x,y,z coords)
3) when do a click on an object Flexsim take a up to 2-3 second to select the object

Issue 2) and 3) seem to be related to an opengl problem of ATI driver (GL_SELECT mode).
Anyone has experience with these kind of problems with ATI Firepro card?

Thanks
Luciano.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-20-2011
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Luciano,

Do you have the latest drivers from Dell? Have you tried drivers from AMD (ATI)?

I'm interested in hearing more about other users with FirePro cards. We haven't done extensive testing with that type of card yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
optimus, sli

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.