ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2011
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default Question about compile

The steps I open, run and compile my model were shown at P1-P6. When asked to compile my model as P6, I pressed the OK button, but nothing happened. When I selected build menu->Open Visual Studio…, nothing happened too. When opening other models I also met same problem.
Who can tell me why? Thanks a lot!
My flexsim version is 5.0.4, my sys is Win7 64bit with Visual Studio 2008 9.0.3079.1 SP.
Attached Files
File Type: zip compile question.zip (234.6 KB, 159 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2011
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 767
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you set up the "Compiler" tab options under File->Global Preferences gui?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
Robert Liu (01-11-2011)
  #3  
Old 01-11-2011
Robert Liu Robert Liu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 24
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 123
Robert Liu is on a distinguished road
Default

Jason, thanks!
I have set up the ” Global Preferences gui”. But in Flexsim Chinese version, compiled past, then Clock overflow error showed. What is “Clock overflow”? In Flexsim English version, compile errors showed. How about these?
The model had made in Flexsim Chinese old version such as 3.0 or 4.5.
Attached Files
File Type: zip errors.zip (189.4 KB, 150 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compile error zhang xin Q&A 0 02-04-2010 10:04 PM
Can I compile a DLL with having DLLMain in a separate directory Steven Hamoen Q&A 1 12-04-2009 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.