ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2011
FrankJanssen FrankJanssen is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
FrankJanssen is on a distinguished road
Default GUI and globletable colliding

I’m trying to make a (I think) simple GUI. All it hast to do is copy values to global table. I have used some tips and trics from this forum and its seems to work. Values from the GUI end up in the table. Except when I open the globletable and the GUI at the same time. Most of the time after a few kliks. The result is that the name of the table is deleted. After that flexsim crashes.
Trying to find out what the problem is, I made a simple model whit the same functions. The GUI has a -checkbox using a coldlink and apply
-combobox using a hotlink and onkillfocus
and
-edit fields. combobox using a hotlink and onkillfocus
It has the same problem. I have posted the simple model. Has anybody a idée what I am doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: zip GUI.zip (31.6 KB, 143 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2011
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1169
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The applylinks() in the OnKillFocus of the combobox is causing the problem. I'm not sure exactly what is happening or why, but you can easily fix it by changing that OnKillFocus to an OnSelect.

You could also add a repaintall() command after your applylinks() there in order to see your changes in the table immediately.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
FrankJanssen (01-07-2011)
  #3  
Old 01-07-2011
FrankJanssen FrankJanssen is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
FrankJanssen is on a distinguished road
Default

Great Fantastic Thanks so much,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can’t stop cranes colliding Kenny Macleod Q&A 8 07-16-2008 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.