ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-22-2010
Congshi Wang Congshi Wang is offline
Student
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 58
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 48
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 118
Congshi Wang is on a distinguished road
Default create flowitems on reset in queue

I, the creation of flowitems on reset in queue works without problems. but is it also possible to create flowitems on reset in the source an release them immediatly? It's for the throughput diagramm. If the flowitems are created in the queue, the processor behind the queue will be in advance to the source. So the source should now create the flowitems to be in advance to the processor. I've tried to use the create flowitem function in the source, but it doesn't work. The source didn't release the 20 flowitems on reset.

Thanks for ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2010
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 729
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

It's generally a bad idea to create flowitems on reset. The point of reset is to set the model to an initial state, and not to begin logic for the next model run. Instead, the reset trigger should send a delayed message in 0 time, and then perform the logic in the message trigger. This is so that the model will do its initial population when the user hits the run button, and not the reset button.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Congshi Wang (12-23-2010)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reset Error Sung Kim Q&A 0 12-06-2010 08:28 AM
Create Network Node At Reset Sung Kim Q&A 1 04-13-2010 08:42 AM
Pulling from a Queue vs Sorting the Queue Brandon Peterson Tips and Tricks 3 03-03-2010 01:27 AM
Using TE FlowItems to Transport other FlowItems juan alberto Q&A 13 09-13-2009 09:00 AM
How can transpoter(Human) picks flowitems in different queue objects at once(Attach file is changed) seong Q&A 3 08-14-2008 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.