ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2013
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 111
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default Model 3d view only updates on mouse-over movement

Hi all.

I seem to have done something wrong with my current model.

After messing a bit around with GUIs and such, my 3D view only updates when I actively move my mouse around the 3D window and click things.

The run timer updates continually as normal, and so does my Dashboard. It is only the 3d view, that is affected.

Can anyone please take a guess at what I have done wrong?

Best regards
Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2013
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

2 things come to mind:
Did your pc update in the mean time so that you have a new graphics driver?

Otherwise,did you write any code on an ondraw trigger?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Christian Norregaard (09-05-2013)
  #3  
Old 09-05-2013
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 111
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

If I load an earlier version of the model, there is no problem, so it can't be Flexsim or the graphics driver.

I have not used any OnDraw Triggers in the model in question.

Both good ideas, though.

I solved the problem by loading an earlier model and copying the changes from the 'defect' model. The problem did not tag along, so everything is now peachy.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Christian Norregaard For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (09-05-2013), Steven Hamoen (09-05-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Shape Factors using mouse Kris Geisberger User Development 0 04-22-2009 12:19 PM
Button in model view Nico Zahn Q&A 8 04-02-2009 12:21 PM
Controlling the camera view to be focused on a moving object in your model. Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 0 08-03-2007 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.