ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Flexsim Student Forum
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Flexsim Student Forum Forum for discussion for Flexsim Students using the Flexsim Textbook.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2015
Victoria Davila
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default Export model from Creo

I'm currently attempting to export a model using a CAD program called CREO. I'd like to replace one of the flowitems. Is there a recommended file type to save this as? I attempted to save it as a dxf, which is an AUTOCAD file but the file is 14.1 mb and REALLY slows down the model, it practically shuts FlexSim down. I also tried to save it as .stl but when I uploaded it to Flexsim an image didn't appear. Any thoughts?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I'm no expert so I don't know what files stay very small but Flexsim itself uses *.3ds a lot and we have good experience with that as well. Also vrml1 (*.wrl) files works fine.

But 14Mb should actually work fine in your model so I guess there is the problem with the graphics card or graphics card settings. Please check this post out:
https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...hlight=flexsim
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
RalfGruber (11-05-2015)
  #3  
Old 11-05-2015
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 342
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

Victoria,

can you please give me access to the files you have exported and let me give it a try?

Best wishes
Ralf
FlexSim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2015
Victoria Davila
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

hi Ralf, I attached a zip file, again the file ext is .dxf as this was one of the only common file extensions between CREO and Flexsim that I could use. Hope you can find something out!
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2032980g1.zip (1.32 MB, 573 views)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2015
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 342
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

Victoria,

I attached these three things:

1. Screenshot from Polytrans, a 3D conversion tool I use.
2. Screenshot from FlexSim after using the shape as you sent it in a visual object.
3. FlexSim model I took the screenshot from.

There are a few broken polygons visible in FlexSim, but overall I think it looks pretty good. What do you think?

Best wishes

Ralf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PolytransScreenshot.png
Views:	630
Size:	157.1 KB
ID:	3096   Click image for larger version

Name:	FlexSimScreenshot.png
Views:	624
Size:	594.3 KB
ID:	3097  
Attached Files
File Type: fsm FlexSimSample.fsm (1.35 MB, 584 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RalfGruber For This Useful Post:
Sebastian Hemmann (11-09-2015)
  #6  
Old 11-16-2015
Victoria Davila
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Ralf - thanks for looking into this! It does look good however, are you implying that I have to use a 3D conversion tool similar to Polytrans, in order to upload the file into Flexsim?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2015
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 342
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi Victoria,

no, I used the shape exactly as you sent it.
No conversion required.

Best wishes

Ralf
FlexSim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2015
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I think the Polytrans screenshot was just for comparison - Ralf used the dxf in the visual tool /shape object (he now replied).

If you post the creo assembly file we can see how that compares to the dxf.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (11-16-2015), RalfGruber (11-16-2015)
  #9  
Old 11-18-2015
mgiubilato mgiubilato is offline
Flexcon, Flexsim Distributor, Italy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pecetto Torinese (IT)
Posts: 24
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 93
Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 166
mgiubilato will become famous soon enough
Default

Just to add a few words to this discussion :
- I agree with Ralf : it a DXF and then can be imported direclty with FlexSim as 3D Shape
- From our experience we prefer do not import direclty 3D DXF, because DXF format might give some problems with solid representation (in this specific example the imported 2032980g1.dxf show a bad quality.
- We prefer have 3DS or better (and when available) get a STEP file and then process it with a data simplification program (Polytrans is a good example) In this way keep the solid aspect and get a light weight representation (the 2032980g1.dxf is a 14 MB => 70K polygons, not that good as FlowItem)

This specific example after having been simplified with polytrans and exported to 3DS format we get a 344 kB and 4650 polygons 3DS, without graphics losses respect of the original file (is 6.5 % of the original complexity); this just seaming adjacent edges. Graphic quality is still bad because of the losses of DXF export.


In order to get a good result IMHO :
- Export from Creo to STEP.
- Load it with polytrans and run the Process Polygons commands (that basically join small surface into a single polyhefron) and trhen remove the hidden polygons.
- Export to 3DS and then load it to FlexSim.
This should also give a good graphics output


Attached the original 2032980g1.dxf simplified with Polytrans and then converted to 3DS
Attached Files
File Type: zip 2032980g1 NEW.zip (91.4 KB, 565 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to mgiubilato For This Useful Post:
Jing Chen (11-18-2015), Phil BoBo (11-18-2015), RalfGruber (11-18-2015), Steven Hamoen (11-19-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export all Dashboards Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 2 12-25-2014 04:44 AM
Automating Dashboard Export michaelsmith Q&A 1 10-13-2014 11:21 PM
Experimenter Export Susan Pevovar Q&A 6 06-02-2011 05:20 PM
How to export model data to excel? zhang xin Container Terminal (CT) Library 3 04-16-2011 01:21 AM
problem with excel export Congshi Wang Q&A 1 12-09-2010 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.