ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Tips and Tricks
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Tips and Tricks Share helpful modeling ideas

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009
TilmanDHL TilmanDHL is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
TilmanDHL is on a distinguished road
Default TaskExecuter should unload more then one item...How?

Hi all,

I have a problem which I want to describe...

I have one source and more than one sinks. A TaskExecuter takes a batch of 7 items from the source (There is a Queue after the source). This batch has for example 3 items for sink1 and 4 items for sink2. If the TaskExecuter arrives at the sink1 it unloads just ONE item instead of the assigned 3 items. Then the TaskExecuter moves to the next sink2 and unloads just one item again instead of the all 4 assigned items... then the TaskExecuter moves back to sink1 and unloads the next item... and so on...

I want the TaskExecuter to unload more then one item (it should unload all assigned items in one step) at ONE arrival! How can I realize it...???

notes:
- the TaskExecuter moves on NetworkNodes
- the items will be assigned to the according sinks by Labelnumber

Thank you very much for your help!

Best regards,
Til
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2009
tobias.biemueller tobias.biemueller is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bielefeld, Germany
Posts: 42
Downloads: 22
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 23
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 164
tobias.biemueller is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Tilman,

may you find some hints in this Thread:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...t=ASRS+Vehicle

Its not the TaskExecuter but the functionality is nearby the same..

Good Luck

regards
Tobias
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tobias.biemueller For This Useful Post:
Scott Mackay (10-07-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flow item in object in time 0 KelvinHo Q&A 17 04-17-2012 09:12 AM
How to unload all the same itemtype flowitem into the matching queue altogether? karl huang Q&A 12 02-21-2009 12:45 AM
Item exiting Queue Lilian_wulp Q&A 1 11-24-2008 02:51 AM
different capacity for different flow item for a same TE KelvinHo Q&A 10 08-28-2008 08:12 AM
Need help urgently - model with multiple lifts (taskexecuter) chrisquek Q&A 7 07-11-2008 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.