ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2009
Joe Allen Joe Allen is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 34
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 151
Joe Allen is on a distinguished road
Default Port Connection Problem

I have a model with 16 objects connected to 12 other objects. Every one of the 16 objects is connected to every other of the 12 objects. So there are 192 connections. The port order is important in this model since it corresponds to the ID (and global table row) of the objects. When making all the connections I made an error on one of the them. I would rather not have to disconnect every connection after this error and re-connect them all again to maintain the correct order (this would be 96 disonnects and 96 connects). Is there a way using the GUI, Model Tree, or in Code that I can adjust the order of the connections on one object rather than go through the aforementioned pain of re-connecting everything after the error?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2009
Joe Allen Joe Allen is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 80
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 34
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 151
Joe Allen is on a distinguished road
Default Solution: Use Edit Selected Objects - Connections

Sorry for the post. I figured out how to do this right afterward. Use the Edit Selected Objects - Connections GUI and the task becomes very easy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2009
Brandon Peterson's Avatar
Brandon Peterson Brandon Peterson is offline
The Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 382
Downloads: 29
Uploads: 6
Thanks: 192
Thanked 516 Times in 235 Posts
Rep Power: 489
Brandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant futureBrandon Peterson has a brilliant future
Default

Joe,

In the properties GUI you can edit/check the port connections in the General Tab. This will allow you to delete and reorder port connections. So, if you are evern in doubt again then you can check them there.

Good Luck,
Brandon
__________________
thats not normal.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brandon Peterson For This Useful Post:
Joe Allen (05-11-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC connection, positioning issues Stephan Seidel Q&A 13 04-08-2010 01:02 AM
when the port is closed? qin tian Q&A 1 11-18-2008 06:35 AM
problem about "send to port " Vic Li Q&A 2 10-04-2008 12:42 AM
How to recognize the task excuter by connection Sung Kim Tips and Tricks 2 06-11-2008 10:13 AM
how to send msg to another which do not have connection with the sender object KelvinHo Q&A 3 03-05-2008 04:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.