ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2012
Shahin Gelareh Shahin Gelareh is offline
Postdoctoral Researcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Polytech'Lille, France
Posts: 100
Downloads: 93
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 46
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 111
Shahin Gelareh is on a distinguished road
Default red-line connection update

Hi everybody,

Well, I know that every transported at every time traveling has a red-line connection to a network node if it is operating on network edges.

Now, two transporters arrive at the same location one is moved inside another one and a box is also collected.
the box is dropped elsewhere and the second transporter is moved out of the first one into the model.

BUT, its location is magically decided by the system to be somewhere close to (0,0,0) and still there is a red-line connecting it to the first place where it moved into the first transporter.


How to move out the second transporter from inside the first one such that it appears close to the first one and also the new connection of red-line is to the closest network node.
for using reassignmentnode we need to have the the TE and NN but in using coordinatedtasksequences neighter the task executor is available if we use two transporters which belong to the same dispatcher nor network node is known which we arrived at.

any comment is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2012
Juan Segui Juan Segui is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 16
Downloads: 4
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 125
Juan Segui is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello Shahin,

Let me try to explain how this works.

A Task Executer is joined to the network via a red line connection. (See if you do an "A link" connection to a network node, that red line appears and if you again do an "A link" to another network node then that red line updates since, this only a connection between the object and the network).

A Fixed Resource is referenced as an "End Point" connection via a Blue line (but again this is an "A Link" between the object and the network). However Fixed resources can have multiple references on the same network. As opposed to Task Executers.

A Task Executer will continue travelling OUTSIDE the network (between the network defined path and a fixed resource) ONLY if you have got the option "Travel offset for load/unload tasks". Selected.

It is when the task executor leaves the network that the red connection is drawn whilst it is performing a load from a fixed resource.

If you do not want the object to leave the network (because you can define where the "location" is for the fixed resource) then you can select two options in the GUI parameters that will prevent the task executer from leaving the network.

Now..... to your question. The objects do not go "into" each other... just visually the object that is located on one place stays there, whilst the other object just "virtually" goes over the same space. (If you don't believe me try changing the size of the Task Executors... so that you can convince yourself they do not go into one another.)

The location of the object should be ON or OFF the network, it shouldn't just go onto another place in the model (Unless you have changed the functionality of the standard task sequence and evidently made a mistake as to move the object to an undesired place).

Try checking the Help Menu about objects travelling on networks.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2012
Shahin Gelareh Shahin Gelareh is offline
Postdoctoral Researcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Polytech'Lille, France
Posts: 100
Downloads: 93
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 46
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 111
Shahin Gelareh is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the comment.
Apparently I was not clear enough.

A coordinated task sequence is applied. Two transporters arrive at certain location and one is MOVED inside another one by TASKTYPE_MOVEOBJECT.Then they collect one box and drop it at certain location. Then the internal one is again MOVED out to the model from inside another one.
but when it is moved out it does not connect to the closest network node it magically appears some where close to (0,0,0). rather it is still connected with a red line to the last places it traveled to.

The question now is how to update it to connect to the closest one and not the earlier one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 641
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Shahin,
after you have placed the taskexecuter in your model, set its position with the command setloc.
To connect the taskexecuter to another networknode give the command reasignnetworknode a try. Please look in the help for further informations.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2012
Shahin Gelareh Shahin Gelareh is offline
Postdoctoral Researcher
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Polytech'Lille, France
Posts: 100
Downloads: 93
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 46
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Rep Power: 111
Shahin Gelareh is on a distinguished road
Default

Many Thanks Jörg,
Well when you acquire your transporters in a coordinated task sequence using a dispatcher then you have only a key referring to this.
Set location is okay, it works but reasignnetworknode needs you to know the "node" and it is not straightforward how to obtain node from that key.
There is a function in manual to get node from key which, to me, does not produce the output needed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 641
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Shahin,

you can store the reference to the moved Taskexecuter e.g. in a table.
If you move the Taskexecuter back to the model, you can look in the table.
Another way is to send a message to the moved back taskexecuter as a TASKTYPE in your coordinated tasksequence. OnMessage you can reassign the Taskexecuter.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Shahin Gelareh (02-12-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I get the NetworkNode connected to the TaskExecuter with a "red" connection line? Frans Zeng Q&A 1 08-30-2011 07:42 PM
Continuous update Chieng Kai Seng Q&A 10 08-06-2011 09:51 AM
GUI Combo Box Update Chris Moon Q&A 3 04-14-2011 03:55 PM
Update of global variables BenjaminBuecklein Q&A 4 11-18-2008 03:43 AM
Update Flexsim.com Lolke Koopmans Marketing and Sales Information 12 10-17-2008 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.