ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 12-13-2010
shafizad shafizad is offline
ProcSim Consulting
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 75
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 90
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 126
shafizad is on a distinguished road
Default MAX content is over passed!

Hello,
Could someone let me know the possible reasons that an object (like queue) might accept more than its max content?
Thanks

I believe it has to do with creating task sequences that unload the flowitem without caring about the max content of queue.
  #2  
Old 12-13-2010
shafizad shafizad is offline
ProcSim Consulting
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 75
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 90
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 126
shafizad is on a distinguished road
Default Just a model to show you one case of my concern!

Model is attached; Return 0 at "Send to Port" of the Queue3 is the cause of trouble, here.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MaxContenTranscend.zip (38.1 KB, 152 views)
  #3  
Old 12-13-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I think you changed the code of your tasksequence example and replaced the variable "port" with 1.

This means that althought the queue3 has determined that after the first product, the remaining products should go to queue 4 (which has a capacity of 1000 so more then enough space) the tasksequence sends it to queue1 ( by using the reference to queue1: "outobject(current,1)" in stead of the original "outobject(current, port)" in which port returns the portnumber that was returned when evaluating the Send to port function)
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
shafizad (12-17-2010)
  #4  
Old 12-13-2010
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 330
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi,

There is few cases when an object in Flexsim will accept more items then max content.

First is when you use any of BasicFR, BasicTE or BasicConveyor.

The second time is when you use your own task sequence, as you see in your model.
Your model is behaving correct.

If you take a look at your code and the code that come with Flexsim you will see a differences.

Your code:
Code:
treenode ts = createemptytasksequence(centerobject(current,1),0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,current,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_FRLOAD,item,current);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_BREAK,NULL,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,outobject(current,1),NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_FRUNLOAD,item,outobject(current,1));
dispatchtasksequence(ts);
Flexsim code:
Code:
treenode ts = createemptytasksequence(centerobject(current,1),0,0);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,current,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_FRLOAD,item,current,port);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_BREAK,NULL,NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_TRAVEL,outobject(current,port),NULL);
inserttask(ts,TASKTYPE_FRUNLOAD,item,outobject(current,port),opipno(current,port));
dispatchtasksequence(ts);
You are always telling Flexsim to unload in the object that is connected your outport 1 and in your case it is Queue1.
You are overriding what send to port is suggesting.
If you print out the value of port in Send To Port on Queue3 you will see that only port 1 is selected once and then it will be port 2.
While Flexsim example is using the port that was returned by Send To Port.

Hope this gives you some explanation.

Steven was faster to answer then me.

Lars-Olof
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Lars-Olof Leven For This Useful Post:
Steven Hamoen (12-13-2010)

Tags
max content


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Process Maximum Content (depends on itemtype) shafizad Q&A 4 03-04-2015 07:53 AM
Content table juan alberto Q&A 1 10-19-2009 03:29 AM
Starting content in the Queue Bartosz Misiurek Q&A 4 10-04-2009 02:25 PM
Batch/Max Content Gavin Douglas Q&A 4 07-09-2008 12:28 AM
How to get interval average,max,etc of a queue content ? qin tian Q&A 5 02-14-2008 10:11 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.