ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Question Canceling "Set Object Reset Position"

Is there anyway to cancel "Set Object Reset Position"? That is, I use "Set Object Reset Position" in the pop-up menu. But later I do not want to reset the object's position. It bothers me after I copy the object. Maybe it is really simple, but I just cannot find it.

Thanks.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2007
Dustin Derrick Dustin Derrick is offline
FlexSim Consultant
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Downloads: 23
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 20
Thanked 35 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 220
Dustin Derrick is a jewel in the roughDustin Derrick is a jewel in the roughDustin Derrick is a jewel in the roughDustin Derrick is a jewel in the rough
Default Disabling Set Object Reset Position

According to my knowledge there is not a simple check box or button that you can push in order to cancel the "Set Object Reset Position" option. However, if you know your way around the Tree window it is pretty easy to accomplish. If you open up the tree and dive > into the object that you want to adjust, then you click the + sign next the the variables node and scroll down near the bottom you will notice a node called "resetposition". If you click on the + sign located to the left of that node, 9 nodes will appear below it. Simply delete these 9 nodes found below and this will disable the "Set Object Position" option on the object.

Dustin Derrick
Flexsim Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

Thank you so much! That is all that I want to know.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2007
Cliff King's Avatar
Cliff King Cliff King is offline
Vice President Technical Services
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 272
Downloads: 158
Uploads: 14
Thanks: 102
Thanked 304 Times in 110 Posts
Rep Power: 409
Cliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud ofCliff King has much to be proud of
Default

I was questioning whether we needed a "Clear Object Reset Position" option or not, and decided we probably did not because you can always reset the position again if it is wrong. I'm curious why you wanted to clear the position?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2007
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 518
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Cliff,

You are right, you could reset the position again, but maybe sometimes this is unhandy and you have some unnecessary nodes.
The case which comes to my mind is with an operator. First in my model I had a 'free' operator (no path system), but I liked to give him a start position (Set Object Reset Position).
Later I implemented a path system and on a path system the operator normally starts a the node he is assinged to. But not, if he has a reset position. Right, you could give him the new Reset Position.
But the Reset Position is not needed any longer, so I prefer to delete it. I don't mind to do it in the tree, by the way .

Maybe if you have a dynamice pathsytstem, than you like to delete the Reset Position, but this can also be done by code (delete the nodes).

So I am not sure if we need a "Clear Object Reset Position".
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2007
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 449
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

Because the 'Set Object Reset Position' is between Reset Object and 'Set as so()' options, I find sometimes I (and others) click it by accident when in a rush. Without knowing the variables tree well the more basic approach to clear the reset position is to create a new object of the same class and Copy from Highlighted > All Variables, then duplicate connections. In a model with elaborate connections, this approach could take a while. Just a thought - definitely not the strongest argument to give it a high priority.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

In my case, the situation is that I firstly use the option because it is handy. In my model, I have many similar objects. The way I do it is to create one object and test it to make sure it is good. But if I uses the Set Object Reset Position for the object, when I copy and paste the object, those Reset Positions are also copied. And sometimes it would be tedious to correct them one by one. For my situation, an alternative way would be not duplicating those Reset Positions when you do copy and paste.

Alan
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2007
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 449
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

Sorry, I know I skipped some details. When you 'Copy from Highlighted' > 'All Variables', Flexsim will NOT copy the object reset positions. Now this does not help if you duplicated the original object, however if you drag-drop new objects of the same class as the original you can Copy All Variables and still be free of the original reset position.

Kris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2007
AlanZhang's Avatar
AlanZhang AlanZhang is offline
Flexsim Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 289
Downloads: 64
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 88
Thanked 91 Times in 47 Posts
Rep Power: 223
AlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the roughAlanZhang is a jewel in the rough
Default

I see. So one way would be saving the object to a library, and manually delete the reset position for the library object , then dragging the object into the model.

To summary:
1.
Duplicating objects will copy everything of the object except the connections to the rest objects in the model. Same as "Add to User Library".
2.
You can cancel the reset position by deleting all nodes under the ">variables/resetposition" in the object tree.
3.
Using 'Copy from Highlighted' > 'All Variables' will not copy the object reset position. It will only copy the immediate child nodes of the variables tree within the object (not the grand child nodes, or grand grand child nodes etc.).
4.
Different from Copy Variables, Copying Labels from Highlighted will copy recursively, which means will copy everything (child, grand child, grand grand child etc.) of the labels tree within the object.

Alan

Last edited by AlanZhang; 10-15-2007 at 02:41 PM. Reason: Avoid confusing
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AlanZhang For This Useful Post:
CWhittaker (04-21-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.