ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Installation
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Installation Installation, licensing and hardware issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 124
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default Help! Unable to open some models

Hello everyone!

Tried to open several models a day after working on them and the following message appears:

"Flexsim has encountered a problem.
Your work is saved in recovery files.
Please notify [email protected] about this.
Retrieve your recovery files,then email flexsim.

Do you want to restart?"

On pressing ok
This message appears:

"Flexsim detects a hardware key. However, the license name and codes
are either incorrect or have not been entered yet."

But, the license name etc.. are alright and I dont know what to do!
Do I need to send the recovery files to support?

Thx for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 124
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Now I found that the models I cannot open anymore have a size of 0 Byte!!
How can this happen?
Always saved before closing...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Before you reinstall Flexsim (which is not a large amount of work) try if you can do a "compile entire session" and then load your models again. If that doesn't work reinstall Flexsim because it looks like something is broken. I have this happen to me ones in last 6 years or so.

Concerning the files, do you have the backup files? (the ones with the .fsm! extension) make a copy and remove the ! and see if you can load these.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
claudia gertheinrich (04-13-2010)
  #4  
Old 04-13-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 124
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello Steven!

Thx for your help again. :-)

The Compile entire Session does not work.
Says: Unknown Software error Stelle 0x0077f343.....

So it seems I somehow crashed the program...

Have the .fsm! files, but are size 0.

Think I have to reinstall flexsim...?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 124
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Cannot open the copies of .fsm files...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Sorry to hear that. Sounds really bad. I hope you have some backups!!

Can you look in the files and see that they are really empty?

For the future, in version 5 you can save files as xml and use a version control system to keep track of the versions. It might be an idea to put that in place.

For now I can only wish you luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2010
claudia gertheinrich claudia gertheinrich is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Warstein, Germany
Posts: 16
Downloads: 48
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 124
claudia gertheinrich is on a distinguished road
Default

Nevertheless, thanks for your support.

Have some backups, but the most important things I have done in the models I cannot open...

Will give the reinstall a try.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-20-2010
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 214
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default

Wonder if you have seen the file in fsm!. These are the backup files. Remove the !, you should be use them.

David

PS> Please make backup first
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

David,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Hamoen View Post
Concerning the files, do you have the backup files? (the ones with the .fsm! extension) make a copy and remove the ! and see if you can load these.
I already gave that advice and it didn't work

Quote:
Cannot open the copies of .fsm files...
Making backups is always good!!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
David Chan (04-20-2010)
  #10  
Old 04-20-2010
Danny Pavan Danny Pavan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Work: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 38 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 175
Danny Pavan will become famous soon enoughDanny Pavan will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Hamoen View Post
Sorry to hear that. Sounds really bad. I hope you have some backups!!

Can you look in the files and see that they are really empty?

For the future, in version 5 you can save files as xml and use a version control system to keep track of the versions. It might be an idea to put that in place.

For now I can only wish you luck!
Steven,

Could you please provide the names of some of the version control systems you are referring to in your post.

Thanks in advance,

Danny
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-20-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Danny,

We use subversion and tortoisesvn as a windows client. Actually I think that Flexsim itself uses the same tools. They are both opensource, so free and it works excelent especially when you are developing libraries and dll's etc. But now in version 5 with the options of storing libraries and models in xml even the development of those 2 can be managed better.
In the helpfile of version 5 there is piece over using xml to split up your model so you can work on it with multiple persons.

Hope this helps you,

Steven
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Danny Pavan (04-21-2010), RalfGruber (05-13-2010)
  #12  
Old 04-20-2010
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 326
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi Danny,

If you want a subversion server you can try VisualSVN Server (http://www.visualsvn.com/server/). It is free and easy to setup.
I am running it myself at home and then I also use TortsieSVN to access the server.

Lars-Olof
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lars-Olof Leven For This Useful Post:
Danny Pavan (04-21-2010), Steven Hamoen (04-20-2010)
  #13  
Old 04-20-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Here are all the binary packages of subversion for windows. We actually use the Collabnet one.

http://subversion.apache.org/packages.html#windows

Steven
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Danny Pavan (04-21-2010), Lars-Olof Leven (04-20-2010)
  #14  
Old 05-09-2010
KelvinHo KelvinHo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 129
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 44
Thanked 23 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 167
KelvinHo will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by claudia gertheinrich View Post
Hello everyone!

Tried to open several models a day after working on them and the following message appears:

"Flexsim has encountered a problem.
Your work is saved in recovery files.
Please notify [email protected] about this.
Retrieve your recovery files,then email flexsim.

Do you want to restart?"

On pressing ok
This message appears:

"Flexsim detects a hardware key. However, the license name and codes
are either incorrect or have not been entered yet."

But, the license name etc.. are alright and I dont know what to do!
Do I need to send the recovery files to support?

Thx for your help...
Would it be the case similar to me long time ago??
Please read this thread:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...read.php?t=426
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open _TD models directly from the Windows Explorer with double click Tom David Q&A 0 11-18-2009 09:55 AM
Unable to download v 4.5 shivrash Installation 11 06-25-2009 07:25 PM
error:Unable to open storage set. make sure the file exists. qin tian Q&A 3 11-17-2008 01:05 PM
Unable to install v4.3 &4.32 shivrash Installation 6 05-07-2008 08:32 PM
Unable to move the view by left-click dragging? Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 0 08-03-2007 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.