ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 01-22-2013
koenslootmans koenslootmans is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 17
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 92
koenslootmans is on a distinguished road
Default getvarnode on basic conveyor not working??

Hello,

I'm trying to duplicate decision points by using code

I use the following syntax to get to the first decisionpoint named "DecisionPoint":

treenode tconveyor = node("/theconveyor",model());
treenode conveyorvariables = getvarnode(tconveyor,"variables");
treenode decisionpointtable = getvarnode(conveyorvariables,"decisionpointtable") ;
treenode decisionpoint1 = getvarnode(decisionpointtable,"DecisionPoint");

but it's not working: i tried to do the same for the sections and that is not working neither, my conveyor is found but i cant reference the decisionpoints

thanks for any help
  #2  
Old 01-22-2013
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

I think the command you are looking for is "createcopy()"
Just have a look in help, how to use it ;-)
__________________
Hemmi
  #3  
Old 01-22-2013
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Ok, had been my fault. I understood your question another way.
What you are looking for:

treenode tconveyor = node("/theconveyor",model());
treenode decisionpointtable = getvarnode(tconveyor,"decisionpointtable") ;


to reference to the table.
The "var" in "getvarnode()" references directly to the "variables" of an object.

Another possible way would be to use "getnodenum()" to reference directly to the node. So your way should work ;-)
__________________
Hemmi
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
koenslootmans (01-25-2013)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic Conveyor Problem Michael Dietrich Q&A 1 04-05-2012 02:18 AM
Decision point in Basic conveyor Manoj Kumar Q&A 3 02-29-2012 10:31 AM
How to get the speed of an item at the end of a basic conveyor?.. Pablo Concha Q&A 7 04-06-2010 07:37 AM
What is the difference between a Conveyor and Basic Conveyor shivrash Q&A 2 07-21-2009 04:09 AM
Basic Conveyor tobias.biemueller Q&A 16 05-23-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.