ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default Z position of racks

Hello Everyone,

How can i change the Z position of racks, which is attached ( for creating a train) with a transporter ?

The model is attached for understanding the problem better !!


I would appreciate any help and hint.

Thanks in advance
Ameen Shabeer
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Rack Z value.fsm (34.0 KB, 149 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 770
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hmm - lots of secondary warnings and considerations aside, you could try adding a node called 'nopredraw'. This will mean the forks are no longer drawn for offset operations and there may be other consequences.

You'd probably be better trying a BasicTE.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2012
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 639
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

you can move your racks in the node drawsurrogate of your transporter using moveobject.

Joerg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (12-17-2012)
  #4  
Old 12-17-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks For your replay,

i created a node called "drawsurrogat" in the Transporter and i moved the rack in to the drawsurrogat node.
but once i moved the rack, it is not visible in the model


Regards
Ameen
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2012
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 376
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ameen shabeer View Post
i created a node called "drawsurrogat" in the Transporter and i moved the rack in to the drawsurrogat node.
It has to be "drawsurrogate"

Please have a look into the tree of an operator and into the animation creator of this operator, if you are looking for an example.

Greetings

Carsten
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (12-17-2012)
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Thumbs up

Success !!!

Thanks Carsten Seehafer , Jason Lightfoot & Jrg Vogel

Regards
Ameen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
position, rack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crane drop off position Christian Norregaard Q&A 12 10-24-2012 05:27 AM
Pulling flowitem from racks Manoj Kumar Q&A 9 02-11-2012 03:17 AM
Number of flowitems in Racks Manoj Kumar Q&A 1 01-20-2012 05:13 AM
how get item position in Conveyor LINWEIXU Q&A 2 08-16-2011 12:34 AM
Set reset position Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 1 02-25-2008 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.