ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2012
Katharina Muller Katharina Muller is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 31
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 11
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Rep Power: 93
Katharina Muller is on a distinguished road
Default Scaling after setframe() command

Hello,

for animation purposes I need to load 2 pallets simultaneously into an elevator, so I thought the easiest and quickest way is to batch 2 items, change the graphical representation of the first one and dispose the second. I used the setframe() command, but as the itemFRAME1 has the size of 2 items, the 3D representation get squeezed (see screenshot). Is there a way or command to change it to the correct scale?
I already experimented with changing the original item (size of yellow box) or doubling the length of the 3D shape used for itemFRAME1, both didn't show any effect.

I really appreciate any hints on how to fix it. Thanks so much in advance.

Regards, Katharina
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	test.jpg
Views:	118
Size:	116.5 KB
ID:	2008  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Shapes.zip (1.10 MB, 105 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2012
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 376
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

Hi Katharina,

please add in your OnEntry in Queue13:
Quote:
setsize(first(current), xsize(first(current))*2, ysize(first(current)), zsize(first(current)));
This code double the length of your item. You've changed only the shape without changing the length of the item

Your shapes haven't the size of your items. You can see this if you select an item (yellow or red frame). You can change this in FlowItem Bin. Flexsim uses the real size of the items in all objects. If your shape has a different size you simulation can look weird.

Greetings

Carsten
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post:
Katharina Muller (12-12-2012), RalfGruber (12-12-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
family command? zhang xin Q&A 0 01-14-2010 06:33 PM
Scaling text in opengl Steven Hamoen Q&A 10 12-09-2008 04:18 PM
Command getnextnetnodeoutport Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 0 02-22-2008 05:42 AM
releaseitem command AlanZhang Q&A 3 10-04-2007 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.