ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default Windows Form in DLL

Hello Everyone,

I made a DLL project in VS2008, for Flexsim v6.
The DLL file is working fine, now i want to add some forms in this DLL.

when i am adding form through "Add New Item">"Windows Form" it is showing following error.

Warning: The designer could not be shown for this file because none of the classes within it can be designed.


so please help me in adding forms in dll !!

Regards
Ameen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you googled? Because if I google it looks like a visual studio problem.

The other thing is that I'm not sure if you can use windows forms because the Flexsim app is a native C++ app and the forms use CLR and I simply don't know if that fits together. I don't think so, but maybe somebody else can shed some light on that
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (12-04-2012)
  #3  
Old 12-04-2012
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I have recently heard rumblings that our distributors in Italy have been working on a .NET/CLR connection to FlexSim, but I don't know much about it or how much they are willing to share. We at the main office have not implemented any CLR-based dll connections to FlexSim. And yes, windows forms require the clr as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (12-04-2012)
  #4  
Old 12-04-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default

Dear Anthony Johnson & Steven Hamoen

Thanks for your response.

i saw in Flexsim WM (Warehouse Modeler Developed by Talumis) some forms are used, is this Flexsim GUI ?


what is the technique for adding GUIs in dll ???

Regards
Ameen
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	talumis.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	43.6 KB
ID:	1989  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi Ameen,

What you are looking at is the wizard for the TALUMIS Warehouse Modeller and that is a Flexsim GUI. Actually in al the libraries that we have build we always use Flexsim GUI's. Of course windows form gives you even more functionality but with the Flexsim GUI's you can do amazing things already.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default

hi Steven,

Is this GUI stored in library ?

What is the right method to incorporate GUI in a flexsim dll project ?

Regards
Ameen

Last edited by ameen shabeer; 12-05-2012 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-06-2012
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 376
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

You can store a custom gui in your model, in a library or in flexsim (with modules).

The best solution depends on your needs. If you want to use this gui in every simulation, the last solution would be the best. The most flexible solution is the library.

Greetings

Carsten
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-06-2012
ameen shabeer ameen shabeer is offline
Contributing
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 28
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 15
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
ameen shabeer is on a distinguished road
Default

Dear Carsten Seehafer

I am looking for a solution to hide all the codes and custom-GUI in a model.
I found the DLL is the best option to hide codes, and it is working fine for me.

but i don't know how to attache custom-GUI within DLL.

Regards
Ameen

Quote:
Originally Posted by ameen shabeer View Post
Hello Everyone,

I made a DLL project in VS2008, for Flexsim v6.
The DLL file is working fine, now i want to add some forms in this DLL.

when i am adding form through "Add New Item">"Windows Form" it is showing following error.

Warning: The designer could not be shown for this file because none of the classes within it can be designed.


so please help me in adding forms in dll !!

Regards
Ameen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-06-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Look at the createview command. this can be used from within your DLL. You create your GUI in Flexsim and call it with this command.
You could put your bases GUI's (or classes) for instance in a library just as Carsten told you.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (12-06-2012), Carsten Seehafer (12-07-2012)
  #10  
Old 12-06-2012
Carsten Seehafer's Avatar
Carsten Seehafer Carsten Seehafer is offline
FlexSim Geek
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ritterhude, Deutschland
Posts: 230
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 474
Thanked 320 Times in 143 Posts
Rep Power: 376
Carsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud ofCarsten Seehafer has much to be proud of
Default

I'm sorry but I never stored a GUI in a DLL. I'm using the GUI only to control the simulation or to show statistics etc. And I don't need to protect this kind of code because it's nothing special. The special code is in a DLL and can be used in Flexsim and as well in GUI.

Regards
Carsten
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Carsten Seehafer For This Useful Post:
ameen shabeer (12-06-2012), Steven Hamoen (12-06-2012)
Reply

Tags
dll

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Closing GUI Windows correctly Stephan Seidel Q&A 3 02-09-2012 05:10 AM
Windows Vista Jeff Nordgren Installation 3 04-22-2009 02:11 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.