ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012
David Chan David Chan is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 326
Downloads: 74
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 217
Thanked 73 Times in 44 Posts
Rep Power: 215
David Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura aboutDavid Chan has a spectacular aura about
Default Excel appears to be running, but could not connect

Hi

Recently, I have come across such error "Excel appears to be running, but could not connect" when dealing with Excel. Anyone has any idea of what's wrong and how to fix the problem?

Thanks

David
__________________
Advent2 Labs
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 681
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you checked the Task Manager and the processes to be sure that Excel is running or not? Because if it is running just close it and try again.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
David Chan (12-05-2012)
  #3  
Old 12-03-2012
mearjun mearjun is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 123
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 27
Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 116
mearjun will become famous soon enough
Default

close any excel files that are open.. wait for a while and then try importing again.. if still shows same error try again and again and normally it works in the second or third attempt
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mearjun For This Useful Post:
David Chan (12-05-2012), Jörg Vogel (12-04-2012)
Reply

Tags
excel

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect Flexsim to Oracle database RalfGruber Q&A 18 08-05-2013 12:15 PM
Running Multiple Versions michaelsmith Installation 2 01-12-2010 07:48 AM
Problems with running time Jan Brandau Q&A 23 11-18-2009 04:16 AM
Excel 2002 vs. Excel 2007 Nico Zahn Q&A 2 04-27-2009 01:47 AM
Tools for ojbect connect to network node KelvinHo Q&A 6 04-24-2008 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.