ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 08-28-2011
Wen Hsing Huang Wen Hsing Huang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wen Hsing Huang is on a distinguished road
Default problem of TaskExecuter queue in line

HI,
I have a transportation problem, just like the example & pic

I want to take TaskExecuter from a3 to a4, this type of transport is continuous , but I hope that when the items shipped to A4 shut down until the A5 finish.When A4 close, the other TaskExecuter can queue in line.

now,i don't have any idea can solves this problem.Does anyone have an example or can help me?

thanks,wen hsing
Attached Files
File Type: fsm problem of TaskExecuter queue in line.fsm (36.1 KB, 202 views)
  #2  
Old 08-29-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

For stopping TE until A5 finished I think there are different ways possible.

One is to close edge of NN3 on Arrival and open it as soon as A5 finished.

Another idea would be to use Tasksequences for complete transport. But this would be more effort for the same result.
__________________
Hemmi

Last edited by Sebastian Hemmann; 08-29-2011 at 12:38 AM.
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011
Wen Hsing Huang Wen Hsing Huang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wen Hsing Huang is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastian Hemmann View Post
For stopping TE until A5 finished I think there are different ways possible.

One is to close edge of NN3 on Arrival and open it as soon as A5 finished.

Another idea would be to use Tasksequences for complete transport. But this would be more effort for the same result.
Dear Sebastian Hemmann
Where can I close the edge of NN3 ? Do i need to use code ?
  #4  
Old 09-02-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Best idea would be to use a trigger in Networknode. OnArrival: closenodeedge(); I would use.

If you open the Trigger there are this two variables defined:

int toedge = parval(2); //the number of the edge that the traveler is going to next
int fromedge = parval(3); // the number of the edge the traveler came from


At first you should find out what edge your traveler wants to go. This you could log out to outputconsole by using:

pt("Toedge: ");pf(toedge);pr();
pt("Fromedge: ");pf(fromedge);pr();


This way you even will find out, that OnArrival and OnContinue Triggers are fired twice, because TE leaves node to load or unload things (even if you turned on "Do not travel offsets and block space on networks").

Means if you want to go sure your logic should be executed only once allways let it execute when TE passes special edge.

if(toedge == ...
__________________
Hemmi
  #5  
Old 09-02-2011
Warren Wu's Avatar
Warren Wu Warren Wu is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Warren Wu is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wen Hsing Huang View Post
Dear Sebastian Hemmann
Where can I close the edge of NN3 ? Do i need to use code ?
You can try to use ' closenodeedge(obj object, num edgenum)' function within NN3 OnArrival Triggers.
  #6  
Old 09-02-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Tom David did something like this here:

http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...?do=file&id=76

NN2 OnContinue shows an Example.
__________________
Hemmi
  #7  
Old 09-24-2011
Wen Hsing Huang Wen Hsing Huang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wen Hsing Huang is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastian Hemmann View Post
Best idea would be to use a trigger in Networknode. OnArrival: closenodeedge(); I would use.

If you open the Trigger there are this two variables defined:

int toedge = parval(2); //the number of the edge that the traveler is going to next
int fromedge = parval(3); // the number of the edge the traveler came from


At first you should find out what edge your traveler wants to go. This you could log out to outputconsole by using:

pt("Toedge: ");pf(toedge);pr();
pt("Fromedge: ");pf(fromedge);pr();


This way you even will find out, that OnArrival and OnContinue Triggers are fired twice, because TE leaves node to load or unload things (even if you turned on "Do not travel offsets and block space on networks").

Means if you want to go sure your logic should be executed only once allways let it execute when TE passes special edge.

if(toedge == ...
Hey dear:
Sorry! I've tried the above closendge way, and my code is not strong, so I have no way to solve this problem, hope someone can help me solve this problem.
Thanks every one.
  #8  
Old 09-24-2011
Wen Hsing Huang Wen Hsing Huang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Wen Hsing Huang is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Warren Wu View Post
You can try to use ' closenodeedge(obj object, num edgenum)' function within NN3 OnArrival Triggers.
Hey dear:
thank you,I try "closenodeedge" ,But i don't have ideal to solve my problem.
  #9  
Old 09-26-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Ok, I just had a look into your model and found out that,
because you are just using Tasksequences "closenodeedge" doesn´t work the way I hoped.
Using Tasksequences turns off most of standard functions. Seems as if this time even the closed nodeedges and other ports.

Thatswhy you would need another way:
Make a "StopNN" directly in front of your "AimNN".
Send your TE´s to this "StopNN" and create another Tasksequence to the "AimNN" when no other TE is there. At "AimNN" a Tasksequence is created to unload the item when A5 is empty.
Holding some space between the TE`s could even be possible by using Trafficcontrols and some more "Stop NN´s" for all TE´s.
__________________
Hemmi
  #10  
Old 06-27-2013
Kris Geisberger Kris Geisberger is offline
Flexsim Canada, Forum Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 209
Downloads: 54
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 99
Thanked 389 Times in 133 Posts
Rep Power: 451
Kris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud ofKris Geisberger has much to be proud of
Default

Example of redirecting network travelers:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/for...ead.php?t=2010


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to using TaskExecuter ... Wen Hsing Huang Q&A 4 05-29-2011 07:52 AM
3 queue problem shafizad Q&A 4 08-06-2010 01:51 PM
How to transfer a flowitem from a taskexecuter-team to another taskexecuter-team? Frans Zeng Q&A 12 05-20-2010 11:23 PM
Pulling from a Queue vs Sorting the Queue Brandon Peterson Tips and Tricks 3 03-03-2010 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.