ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Product Announcements
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Product Announcements New releases of the software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 03-02-2012
Jason Lightfoot Jason Lightfoot is offline
Flexsim Consultant
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 719
Downloads: 20
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 123
Thanked 953 Times in 446 Posts
Rep Power: 771
Jason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond reputeJason Lightfoot has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
I do however think that this functionality should be included by default.
It is a feature of the software that currently exists as standard and has now been removed.
I'll put something together this weekend and send it to Phil and Anthony for consideration. I'm sure they have plans for this in the next release, but we probably need the basics in place, which I might be able to anticipate and implement.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jason Lightfoot For This Useful Post:
mark.gormley (03-02-2012), mgiubilato (03-05-2012)
  #62  
Old 03-02-2012
Danny Pavan Danny Pavan is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Work: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 34
Downloads: 30
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 38 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 177
Danny Pavan will become famous soon enoughDanny Pavan will become famous soon enough
Default

This one is minor in terms of things that were lost in the new version but it would be nice to have it fixed.

The previous versions used the old Flexsim logo as a nice Windows icon for the model files. V6 has a white rectangle with a tiny, faint version of the new Flexsim logo.
Can the Windows model icon be a large version of new Flexsim logo without the white background?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Danny Pavan For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (03-05-2012)
  #63  
Old 03-05-2012
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 144
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi Phil,

I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to add a functionality which can repeat randomness after simulation run not before.

2. Is it possible to add a functionality on "disconnect dll" and let this button disconnects OnDraw trigger also. You may also add a hotkey for dll disconnection in order to save some time for dll debugging.

Thanks,
Hao
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 03-05-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hao Zhou View Post
1. Is it possible to add a functionality which can repeat randomness after simulation run not before.
Not right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hao Zhou View Post
2. Is it possible to add a functionality on "disconnect dll" and let this button disconnects OnDraw trigger also. You may also add a hotkey for dll disconnection in order to save some time for dll debugging.
Add a Custom Button to your User Toolbar to do what you want. The commands you want to use are mainmenucommand("View|Disconnect DLLs"); and suspenddraw()
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Hao Zhou (03-05-2012)
  #65  
Old 03-08-2012
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 129
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Model Units

Hi Phill,

I converted an model from 5 version and a bug was encontred to convert model units of fields Acceleration and Deceleration. But after I to be closed and reopen FlexSim it worked well, I don't know why!!

Flavio Brito.

Last edited by Flavio Brito; 03-08-2012 at 09:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-08-2012
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 129
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Lift Speed

Only a small detail. If the model units is defined as meters and minutes, all variables of TE are changed automatically (speed, acceleration, deceleration, etc.), but the Lift Speed of Transporter is kept 1 meter per minute.Probably this speed isn't compatible with real life!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Flavio Brito For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (03-08-2012)
  #67  
Old 03-09-2012
mgiubilato mgiubilato is offline
Flexcon, Flexsim Distributor, Italy
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Pecetto Torinese (IT)
Posts: 24
Downloads: 24
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 93
Thanked 22 Times in 11 Posts
Rep Power: 167
mgiubilato will become famous soon enough
Default Object' s 3D Shape Reset Shape Factors

When you reset 3D shape factors this following message appears on compiler console :
Warning VIEW:/active/ProcessorParameters298640160/tabcontrol/General/Appearance/Reset>OnPress line 2 Invalid type for parameter 1 in call to not(). Expecting type num/node. Type is none.


Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mgiubilato For This Useful Post:
Phil BoBo (03-09-2012)
  #68  
Old 03-09-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The Flexsim Version 6 Release Candidate 1 (RC1) is available for download.

Unless something critical comes up, we are going to release this version as the final version next week.

Please send any new bug reports or feature requests to our development list by emailing dev at flexsim . com (without the spaces).

Last edited by Phil BoBo; 03-16-2012 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-12-2012
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 129
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Full Report

Hi Phil,

In a simple model only with one source, one queue, one processor and one sink, on Full Report generation from Reports and Statistics, the follow message was showed in Compiler Console:

"Warning VIEW:/active/ReportsAndStats157549392/tabs/Full Report/Generate Report>OnPress line 27 Invalid type for assignment operation on res. Expecting type num. Type is none."

Flavio Brito
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-12-2012
Daniele Sasia Daniele Sasia is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Daniele Sasia is on a distinguished road
Default Experimenter Breakpoint Problem

I inserted a Breakpoint in the Experimenter EndOfReplication trigger and I realize that, when it is executed by the Parent process, the debugger starts and it is possible to debug the code. But when the experiment ends some replications remain stuck and it is not possible to run again the experimenter, unless you close and reopen Flexsim (moreover the processes related to the blocked replications remain inactive in the Task List and do not disappear even if you close Flexsim).
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-13-2012
Esther Bennett Esther Bennett is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 115
Downloads: 27
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 103
Thanked 116 Times in 50 Posts
Rep Power: 269
Esther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to allEsther Bennett is a name known to all
Default Experimenter

For me the experimenter doesn't seem to do anything. No multiple scenarios or replications are run. The display message at the start of a replication doesn't show, etc.

Esther
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-13-2012
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 129
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Virtual Distance doesn't work on resume of TimeTables

Hi,

On attached model there a simple model which the operator is up to transport flowitens from Queue2 to Queue3 by NN with a Virtual distance of 10000, the velocity of operator is 120 as default.

By TimeTables, the operator work at first 15 minutes, go into a down time, and resume 15 minutes after.

On resume, operator ignore the virtual distance!! The same problem was found on last version!!

Best Regards.

Flavio Brito
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Test NN and TimeTables.fsm (39.3 KB, 81 views)
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-13-2012
Flavio Brito Flavio Brito is offline
FlexSim Distributor
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 42
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 47
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Rep Power: 129
Flavio Brito is on a distinguished road
Default Error on check/uncheck Hide Green Stats Collection Indicators box

The follow error in Compiler Console on check/uncheck Hide Green Stats Collection Indicators box into Model Settings :

Warning VIEW:/nodefunctions/menucommands/Statistics/hidegreenindicatorboxes line 12 Invalid type for assignment operation on hide. Expecting type num. Type is none.

Flavio Brito.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-13-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Esther Bennett View Post
For me the experimenter doesn't seem to do anything. No multiple scenarios or replications are run. The display message at the start of a replication doesn't show, etc.
This might be related to the bug Daniele Sasia mentioned earlier. Try closing and reopening Flexsim. Open the model, disable all breakpoints, and run again.

If that doesn't work, please send me the model at the address above.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-16-2012
Hao Zhou's Avatar
Hao Zhou Hao Zhou is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Long Beach
Posts: 66
Downloads: 56
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 78
Thanked 43 Times in 25 Posts
Rep Power: 144
Hao Zhou will become famous soon enoughHao Zhou will become famous soon enough
Default

I cannot change precision of the model. I tried to change the node number in environment --> setting --> precision from 2 to 4. It did nothing. When I saved and reopen, it changes back to 2 again.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-16-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hao Zhou View Post
I cannot change precision of the model. I tried to change the node number in environment --> setting --> precision from 2 to 4. It did nothing. When I saved and reopen, it changes back to 2 again.
You can't just change the value in the tree. Other commands are used to tell the engine the new precision value. Use the GUIs:
Edit > Set Number Precision
or
File > Model Settings
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Hao Zhou (03-16-2012)
  #77  
Old 03-16-2012
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The Flexsim Version 6 Release Candidate 2 (RC2) is available for download. (Something critical came up, so we made another RC release.)

If things go well with this version, we are going to release this version as the final version next week.

Please send any new bug reports or feature requests to our development list by emailing dev at flexsim . com (without the spaces).
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-18-2012
Jose Navarro Jose Navarro is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jose Navarro is on a distinguished road
Default Some bugs found

I have detected some bugs:

- In picklists
-onresourceavaillable->Travel to a Home: error in code
- timepicklist: By Expression is missed
- timeitempicklist: By Expression is missed

- in rack object library
there is a bug that when edit a rack it is not generated a correct distribution of bays sizes (and even it changes a correct one): allways assingn 0 to one extreme bay

- In File menu there is no option to save/load project or View, as in version 5
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-18-2012
Jose Navarro Jose Navarro is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jose Navarro is on a distinguished road
Default One more bug

If a crane is rotated in z axis, when the model is reset before run, the crane zrotation changes to 0
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-18-2012
Jose Navarro Jose Navarro is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jose Navarro is on a distinguished road
Default Re: one more bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose Navarro View Post
If a crane is rotated in z axis, when the model is reset before run, the crane zrotation changes to 0
The crane was connected to a network node, so when the model is reset the crane is oriented to the path direction (as a transporter does). I have delete the connection and it works fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flexsim 5 Beta Anthony Johnson Product Announcements 47 10-26-2011 11:08 AM
Version 4.5 Beta Phil BoBo Product Announcements 19 12-26-2008 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.