ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2016
carlo timossi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Problem adding a static label to a GUI

Hi guys I've a problem when I add a label to a tab of an object GUI.
Every time I try to add a static label and set a string by windows title attribute I get the following message

FlexSim 7.5 has stopped working

A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.
Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is
available.

Any idea? Thanks in advance for Your support.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1167
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Please post your model with steps indicating what you are doing (or link to a video that shows what you are doing).

Adding a static label with a windowtitle to a panel in a tab control seems to be fine in FlexSim 7.5.4.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	static_windowtitle.png
Views:	699
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	3264  
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Static scale of ‘Y axis’ in ’content vs. Time’? Allan Schiotz Q&A 2 11-17-2014 10:59 AM
Problem with the value of a label Clement Schaller Q&A 3 03-15-2011 09:44 AM
Static Variables in Flexscript? Joe Allen Q&A 7 09-18-2008 12:43 PM
Static can count edgar Q&A 2 09-25-2007 09:25 PM
How to display 3D text/shapes in a static position regardless of the view angle. Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 0 08-03-2007 10:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.