ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2016
Sung Kim Sung Kim is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 85
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 153
Sung Kim is on a distinguished road
Default Shuttle System (Rack) Modeling

  • The system has two racks consisting of 20 levels, 688 bays, each rack. Between the two racks, vehicle should be located for retrieval and store the flowitems.
  • Initial inventory for each "cell" (bay, level) has 2 flowitems.
  • Just building the rack, and putting the flowitems make the model basically suffered with so many objects (more than 55,040 objects)
  • Even opening and saving takes very long.
  • I am afraid its running performance after all logic is placed. I tried compatibility graphic mode, but didn't help.
  • Is there any alternative for such a big rack system?
  • Any advice would be appreciated!!
  • I use v2016. Window7, RAM16GB, 64bit, IntelCore i7-4800MQ CPU @2.7GHz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1167
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

My advice would be to not use flowitems. Store your data in a bundle global table and write your logic accordingly. Depending on what question you are trying to solve with the simulation model, you may structure your model differently.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sung Kim View Post
I tried compatibility graphic mode, but didn't help.
Compatibility Mode is never going to help performance. The point of compatibility mode is to sacrifice performance for compatibility. It is a last-resort option to be used to try to make the program run on hardware that doesn't meet the specs to run the program correctly.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Sung Kim (06-03-2016)
  #3  
Old 06-03-2016
Sung Kim Sung Kim is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 85
Downloads: 70
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 70
Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 153
Sung Kim is on a distinguished road
Red face Understand and Agree

Thank you for the advice!
I thought about the approach you suggested, but hesitated a bit because of losing visual part.
I know the visual part could be a trivial and only cosmetic matter, but just feel sorry for losing graphical attraction of stacking totes in the rack/cell.
But this case, I think your suggestion would be the way. (Hopefully, my client generously understands this exceptional size issue )
THANKS!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2016
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 635
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Maybe you can switch off the compatibility mode. Then you switch off the shadows and the stereoscopic view, too. The next method could be to reduce the items by displaying only one item per cell. But then you exchange the shape, so it looks like two items are stored. Only when you retrieve an item the other one is placed back similar Phil suggested. Then the shape is changed, too.
Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Sung Kim (06-10-2016)
  #5  
Old 06-06-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1167
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You can use the mesh api to draw the boxes based on the data. Having a centralized location that draws everything can render really fast compared to having a bunch of individual objects rendering themselves.

You don't need to lose the visuals. You just have to write some custom code to render them based on your data instead of using the default flowitem object drawing.

That's what CT does with containers in yard blocks.

That's also how the newer modules (AGV, Conveyor) render their objects: as a system instead of as individual objects.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Jing Chen (06-06-2016), Sung Kim (06-10-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding Levels to a rack by code is not updating the rack drawing koenslootmans Q&A 3 06-19-2015 06:06 AM
System requirement kunal kumar Installation 1 03-04-2015 04:13 PM
Is there a Best Practice for modeling a moving rack? Steffen Hainke Tips and Tricks 1 06-23-2014 09:32 AM
loading and unloading by shuttle car Krish Vignesh Q&A 1 01-22-2014 11:20 AM
Shuttle rack system Manoj Kumar Q&A 3 08-02-2012 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.