ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2011
west zhang west zhang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
west zhang is on a distinguished road
Unhappy how to set the properties of the processor

help me please
my case is described as following:

setup time :30 min

it means when i stated work ,i need setup of the machine or adjust something ,just once time for all day, not for each product;

running time : 2 min

it means it took 2 min to process for each product

my question is :
how to set properties for this case and which kind of the distribution i need choose.


thank you inadvance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2011
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 112
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

I may be very new at this but I think this would work:

Create a label called 'ColdStart' for each processor involved.
Create an OnReset trigger that sets the label to 1
Set the load time based on the label and change the label to 0

I attached a model with an example.

There is probably a simpler way, but as stated, I am rather new at this.

EDIT:
I just reread Your question.
You should set the process time to 120 and the setup time (if "ColdStart"==0) to 0
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Setup time model.fsm (28.4 KB, 106 views)

Last edited by Christian Norregaard; 11-17-2011 at 07:21 AM. Reason: Correction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2011
west zhang west zhang is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
west zhang is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks for your answer
but why i cannot open your model,
BTW, i used the demo software flexsim 3.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2011
Christian Norregaard Christian Norregaard is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 59
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 33
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Rep Power: 112
Christian Norregaard will become famous soon enough
Default

I used this code for setup time:

Code:
/**Custom Code*/
treenode current = ownerobject(c);
treenode item = parnode(1);
int port = parval(2);
double value = 0; /**Setup time after initial setup */
if(getlabelnum(current,"ColdStart")==1) /**Checks if 'cold start'*/
{
	setlabelnum(current,"ColdStart",0); /** Sets cold start as false*/
	value = 1800; /** Sets setup time to 30 minutes*/
}
return value;
Remember to set OnReset trigger and create label
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2011
RalfGruber's Avatar
RalfGruber RalfGruber is offline
FlexSim Software Products
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT, USA
Posts: 195
Downloads: 37
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 518
Thanked 294 Times in 124 Posts
Rep Power: 342
RalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to beholdRalfGruber is a splendid one to behold
Default

West,

the current Flexsim version is 5.1.2 so go ahead and download a new demo version and start using that. You'll miss out on a lot of features since 3.0 ...

Best wishes

Ralf
Flexsim USA
Flexsim Germany
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to RalfGruber For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (11-23-2011)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transporter (Input port not shown in Properties/General/Ports) shafizad Q&A 2 07-09-2010 06:27 AM
Model stop running when properties is opened David Chan FlexSim HC: Q&A 1 06-14-2010 02:58 PM
Getting a Processor to re-run Alistair Smitheman Q&A 3 07-31-2009 06:47 AM
Processor Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 0 08-27-2008 03:01 PM
Which variable stores "Properties -> General ->Flags -> Protected" information? KelvinHo Q&A 1 03-06-2008 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.