ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Flexsim Student Forum
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Flexsim Student Forum Forum for discussion for Flexsim Students using the Flexsim Textbook.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2016
SayedMohammad Ayati
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Cool Distance and set a condition

Hi,
My problem is how to set a condition on AGV that when it passed a certain distance then travel to object.
Indeed, there are codes which say how to have distance, but it is not working in Trigger in UnLoad as taskexecuter to set this condition,.
My problem is : if (distance>100) then Travel to object... "100 meter"
So thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2016
SayedMohammad Ayati
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Unhappy

according to may last post, I have attached this,
indeed I have considered a threshold=50 but AGV pass this amount however it is traveling to the object.
what should I do?
also I am looking for a method to make two different label, once showes the total travel and second reset when travel from object to resource.
Can you please help me.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm distance_1.fsm (18.2 KB, 1017 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2016
mark.gormley mark.gormley is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 32
Thanked 63 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 166
mark.gormley has a spectacular aura aboutmark.gormley has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi,


I have a few pointers for you:

  • You will want to set a reset position on the TaskExecutor5 so that he always begins from the same position. This will ensure the model behaves the same way each time you run. Right click on it to do this.
  • When you create a task sequence it needs to be dispatched, your code is missing the dispatch step.
  • You may want to make the new task sequence a higher priority than the one from the source so that TaskExecutor5 does the new task before any other tasks
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mark.gormley For This Useful Post:
SayedMohammad Ayati (05-16-2016)
  #4  
Old 05-16-2016
SayedMohammad Ayati
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Talking

as you see in coding, it can understand that I am beginner, could you please clarify more about the dispatching and so on
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2016
mark.gormley mark.gormley is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 58
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 32
Thanked 63 Times in 29 Posts
Rep Power: 166
mark.gormley has a spectacular aura aboutmark.gormley has a spectacular aura about
Default

Have a look at an example task sequence, you can find one by selecting "Task Sequence Example 1" from any objects use transport trigger pick list then exploring the code.

The last section of the task sequence dispatches it:
dispatchtasksequence(ts);
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
agv, distance, task executer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGV travel distance Sung Kim Q&A 11 08-27-2015 03:42 PM
How to close ports of an object when a condition is true on another object? Abdul Mirza Q&A 2 04-17-2013 09:42 PM
How to condition the opening/stoping of a conveyor port? Ayoub EL BOUCHTILI Flexsim Student Forum 2 01-22-2013 02:30 PM
Travel Offset Distance shafizad Q&A 2 05-23-2012 05:48 AM
Keeps a distance Li Chin Q&A 3 12-18-2008 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.