ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 03-16-2010
Deepak Tirumalasetty Deepak Tirumalasetty is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Deepak Tirumalasetty is on a distinguished road
Default Syntax error when compiled

Hi Folks,

My models compile fine on my Vista machine, which has Flexsim 4.5.2 and Visual Studio C++ 2008 Express edition. I got a faster machine with XP and installed the same Flexsim and Visual Studio versions. But compiling on the new machine gives a syntax error message as below:

The compiler detected syntax errors.
Would you like to open Visual C++?
This facilitates checking the syntax.

Compiling a test model with just one object gave the same error. After pressing 'OK', compiling on the resultant VC++ interface gave no errors. I made sure I have the correct addresses on the Compiler Configurator. Both machines are 32-bit. And I have the same permissions for 'Flesxim4' directory on both the machines. I don't know what I am missing here and I'd greatly appreciate any help.

And the paths I have on the Compiler Configurator are:
C++ Version: Visual Studio 2008 - tried both 'S or P' as well as 'Express'
C++ location: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0
SDK location: C:\Program Files\Microsoft SDKs\Windows\v6.0A

Thanks,
Deepak Tirumalasetty

Last edited by Deepak Tirumalasetty; 03-16-2010 at 02:27 PM.
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 684
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Have you tried a "compile entire session". If you get errors on Flexsim and not with VS c++ this usually solves the problem.
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
Deepak Tirumalasetty (03-18-2010)
  #3  
Old 03-16-2010
Deepak Tirumalasetty Deepak Tirumalasetty is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Deepak Tirumalasetty is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes Steven, I'd tried that. Didn't work.
  #4  
Old 03-18-2010
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Compile with the compiler console open (View > Compiler Console). What does it say?
  #5  
Old 03-18-2010
Deepak Tirumalasetty Deepak Tirumalasetty is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Deepak Tirumalasetty is on a distinguished road
Default

Phil,

The Compiler Console says:

building...
deleting file: all.obj

------------------------------
compiling functions
------------------------------

execute(cl /W0 /MT /EHa /c /nologo "all.cpp");
all.cpp

------------------------------
linking
------------------------------

creating file: C:\Program Files\Flexsim4\program\flexsimRTa.exe
Microsoft (R) Incremental Linker Version 9.00.30729.01
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
LINK : fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'C:\DOCUME~1\dtirumal\Local'

Just to give it a try, I installed the full VS2008, but that didn't help as expected. Let me know if this means something, Phil.

Thanks.
  #6  
Old 03-18-2010
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

In an empty model (File > New), can you compile the entire session or does it give you the same error?

If you can compile the entire session on an empty model, but your model is giving the compiler errors, please send the model to support and we'll take a look at it to figure out what is wrong.
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Deepak Tirumalasetty (03-18-2010)
  #7  
Old 03-18-2010
Deepak Tirumalasetty Deepak Tirumalasetty is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Deepak Tirumalasetty is on a distinguished road
Default

Empty model was giving compiler errors too. But I think the problem is now solved.

As the above error looked like an issue with the space character in 'Local Settings", I just set the TEMP/TMP environment variables to a path with no space characters. And that worked! I can now compile and run with no problems!! It's still strange I had to change the environment variables. Certainly not the case the with all XP machines.

Thanks you all,
Deepak
The Following User Says Thank You to Deepak Tirumalasetty For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (03-19-2010)
  #8  
Old 04-01-2010
zhang xin zhang xin is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: China
Posts: 136
Downloads: 147
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 81
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Rep Power: 150
zhang xin is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi, I have compile error too. I compile an empty model and session, all have error.
I use vista, flexsim 4.5, vs 2008.

the error is as follows:


building...
deleting file: allobjects.obj


------------------------------
compiling objects
------------------------------

execute(cl /W0 /MT /EHa /c /nologo "allobjects.cpp");
allobjects.cpp
deleting file: all.obj


------------------------------
compiling functions
------------------------------

execute(cl /W0 /MT /EHa /c /nologo "all.cpp");
all.cpp


------------------------------
linking
------------------------------

creating file: C:\FlexsimCT\program\flexsimRTa.exe
cl: 命令行 error D8022 :无法打开“C:\FlexsimCT\program\system\link\flexbinar ies.txt /link”


------------------------------
binding
------------------------------
  #9  
Old 06-14-2010
Jorge Puell Jorge Puell is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Jorge Puell is on a distinguished road
Default Help syntax error

Deepak, I have the same problem when compiling, but please can you explain a little bit more about your solution. How it is to set the path with no characters?

Thanks

Jorge Puell



Quote:
Originally Posted by Deepak Tirumalasetty View Post
Empty model was giving compiler errors too. But I think the problem is now solved.

As the above error looked like an issue with the space character in 'Local Settings", I just set the TEMP/TMP environment variables to a path with no space characters. And that worked! I can now compile and run with no problems!! It's still strange I had to change the environment variables. Certainly not the case the with all XP machines.

Thanks you all,
Deepak

Tags
compiation error, syntax error


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compile error zhang xin Q&A 0 02-04-2010 10:04 PM
Syntax error on Windows 7 64bit oliver.rose Q&A 3 02-03-2010 01:15 PM
% (integer mod) error zhang xin Q&A 1 10-27-2009 02:29 AM
CT Error Message Kenny Macleod Container Terminal (CT) Library 1 09-30-2009 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.