ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 04-13-2010
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default Setting the Dimensions of a rack

Hi,
I want to set the rack bay and level size and number from a table on reset. The size for all widths and heights are the same. Is there any easy way to do this. Did I miss a command? Can I use the routines of the size table GUI in the rack?
__________________
kind regards Nico.
  #2  
Old 04-13-2010
Lars-Olof Leven Lars-Olof Leven is offline
Flexsim Distributor
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden, Borlnge
Posts: 312
Downloads: 278
Uploads: 2
Thanks: 300
Thanked 256 Times in 139 Posts
Rep Power: 330
Lars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to beholdLars-Olof Leven is a splendid one to behold
Default

Hi Nico,

There is no command (what I can see) to do what you want.

Remember that you always can use the Explore Structure to see how Flexsim have implemented a function.

Go to Size Table tab and the right click with the mouse, choose Explore Structure under View. Look in tree to see how the sizing is implemented.

Lars-Olof
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Lars-Olof Leven For This Useful Post:
Tom David (04-14-2010)
  #3  
Old 04-14-2010
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Thank you Lars for the hint.
It was pretty easy.
Here is the code which should work on the onreset-trigger:

int i_max_con =100; // max content
double d_height=1;
double d_width=1.5;
int i_bay=15; // number of Bays
int i_level=5 // number of levels

//set max content
setvarnum(current,"maxcontent",i_max_con);

// set size of rack
treenode t_st=node("/variables/sizetable",current);

nodefunction(
node("/project/library/Rack>behaviour/eventfunctions/BasicRefreshTable",main),
current,
i_level,
i_bay,
d_height,
d_width
);
repaintview(current);
repaintall();
__________________
kind regards Nico.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Nico Zahn For This Useful Post:
Tom David (04-14-2010)
  #4  
Old 08-09-2010
shafizad shafizad is offline
ProcSim Consulting
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 75
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 90
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Rep Power: 126
shafizad is on a distinguished road
Default ?

what good then would it be to have this line:
// set size of rack
treenode t_st=node("/variables/sizetable",current);
  #5  
Old 08-09-2010
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

I am not sure if I understand your question.
But you are right, the pointer t_st is not used in the code and therefore not needed.
Maybe there was some additional code behind the code Nico posted where the pointer was used. I can imagine that he did a print in the output console to check the size of the rack. But this is only a guess.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
shafizad (08-09-2010)
  #6  
Old 08-10-2010
Nico Zahn's Avatar
Nico Zahn Nico Zahn is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Bingen am Rhein, Germany
Posts: 179
Downloads: 19
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 66
Thanked 60 Times in 32 Posts
Rep Power: 201
Nico Zahn has a spectacular aura aboutNico Zahn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Yes Tom, you are right, so the pointer is not necessary for setting the rack dimensions. (I missed to delete it from a former try with a different concept )
__________________
kind regards Nico.
The Following User Says Thank You to Nico Zahn For This Useful Post:
shafizad (08-11-2010)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting relative paths michaelsmith Q&A 1 02-02-2010 09:17 AM
Setting Takt Time Bartosz Misiurek Q&A 1 09-18-2009 04:49 AM
Setting Custom State Francois Perron Q&A 1 04-06-2009 02:37 AM
New view setting KelvinHo Q&A 2 05-29-2008 01:44 AM
Setting the number of operators Sung Kim Q&A 4 02-05-2008 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.