ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2015
Erwin Khoo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Modify a robot with pick and place function

Dear FlexSim Community,

I am still new to Flexsim and also this Forum and I’m trying to do the following thing:

I would like to design a robot with two handlers.
While the processor is testing, the robot will use one of its handlers to pick the untested product from the Q1 while the other handler remains empty.
As soon as the processor is done, the empty handler will collect the tested product and the other handler will put the untested product to the processor to be tested.
During the processing, the robot will put the tested product to Q2 then go back to the Q1 to take the untested product.
how can i do it ?

Ps: We are restricted to FS 7.0 only
Thanks in advance for the help

Best Regards

Erwin
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Robot Problem.fsm (20.5 KB, 370 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2015
hendry teo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Default

Yeah, I also encounter this problem for my personal project. Can anyone please help?!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2015
arunkrmahadeva's Avatar
arunkrmahadeva arunkrmahadeva is offline
CCS, India
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: India
Posts: 71
Downloads: 67
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 285
Thanked 101 Times in 51 Posts
Rep Power: 142
arunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rougharunkrmahadeva is a jewel in the rough
Default

Dear Erwin,

The attached link may be helpful for you.

https://www.flexsim.com/community/fo...=cookie+packer

Regards,

Arun KR
Attached Files
File Type: fsm CookiePacker_6.0.2_20130802.fsm (61.9 KB, 338 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to arunkrmahadeva For This Useful Post:
Erwin Khoo (04-20-2015), hendry teo (04-21-2015)
  #4  
Old 04-20-2015
Erwin Khoo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Default Sequence of robot with pick and place function at same time

Hi Arun,

Thanks for your reply! It was really useful in helping me understand more about the robot.
However, I have encountered another problem in my model.

The current sequence steps of the robot is:
1. Pick up object at Q1, Release at Q2, Continue to Processor.
2. Pick up object at Q1, Release at Q2, WIP.
3. After the processing is finished, Pick up object at Q3 , Pick up object at Q1.
4. Release Q1 object at Q2, Release Q3 object at Q4.

And I would like the sequence steps of the robot to be:
1. Pick up at Q1, Release at Q2, Continue to Processor.
2. Pick up at Q1, Release at Q2, WIP.
3. After the processing is finished, Pick up object at Q1, Pick up object at Q3.
4. Release Q1 object at Q2, Release Q3 object at Q4.

Basically the 3rd step is the sequence that i would like to change.

Much appreciated if anyone could render me some help on this! Thank you!

Best Regards,


Erwin
Attached Files
File Type: fsm Robot.fsm (21.0 KB, 320 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
something wrong in pick list about" Pick Operator with Animation" LINWEIXU Q&A 5 10-16-2013 11:01 AM
Has anyone made a Delta Arm Robot (Spider Robot)? JMEngelhart Q&A 3 08-05-2013 10:08 PM
GUI: Modify GlobalVariable Stefan Trabut Q&A 1 06-22-2011 09:57 AM
Pick and place items in a Rack Jelmer Js Q&A 2 03-29-2011 03:11 AM
I would like the pick up from the rack in function of a variable demand rate... mariogib Q&A 1 03-13-2009 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.