ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2015
Herwina Richelle Andres Herwina Richelle Andres is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Rep Power: 68
Herwina Richelle Andres is on a distinguished road
Default ExpertFit Not Working

Hi everyone,

Good day!

It seems that ExpertFit is not working properly. I was trying to create a new project and get the statistical distributions but to no avail.

See attached photo.

Thanks for your help!

Best,
Herwina Richelle
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ExpertFit.PNG
Views:	420
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	2802  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2015
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 640
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Herwina,

ExpertFit has been removed since Flexsim Version 7.3. You can find this at https://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/showthread.php?t=2900.
You can contact the Support of Flexsim.

Jörg
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
Carsten Seehafer (03-19-2015), Herwina Richelle Andres (03-19-2015)
  #3  
Old 03-19-2015
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

ExpertFit was added back in version 7.3.2. It is available in FlexSim 7.5.

Herwina,

I've never seen that particular error message before. It may be related to registering the ExpertFit ActiveX controls. The FlexSim installer registers the controls when you install FlexSim so you might try uninstalling and reinstalling FlexSim to see if that fixes the problem.

ExpertFit also installs a batch file (FlexSim7.5\expertfit\Register_OCX.bat) that can be run as an administrator to manually register these files if the installer didn't register them automatically.
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (03-19-2015), Herwina Richelle Andres (03-19-2015), Jörg Vogel (03-19-2015), RalfGruber (03-20-2015)
  #4  
Old 03-19-2015
Herwina Richelle Andres Herwina Richelle Andres is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Philippines
Posts: 13
Downloads: 8
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Rep Power: 68
Herwina Richelle Andres is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Phil and Jorg,

Thanks for your inputs.
I have tried your suggestion in reinstalling the software and it is now working just fine.

Thank you!

Best,
Herwina
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avi maker not working riccardo torchio Q&A 4 11-26-2013 11:50 AM
Where is Expertfit help file in 5 Steven Hamoen Installation 4 06-30-2010 08:50 AM
Expertfit in Classroom license David Chan Q&A 0 01-22-2010 01:05 AM
Expertfit cannot find network key - Flexsim Network License Kris Geisberger Q&A 0 02-05-2008 05:10 PM
AVI maker not working Asif Paranjpe Q&A 5 01-17-2008 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.