ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2015
SanderBrand SanderBrand is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
SanderBrand is on a distinguished road
Question Two-way conveyor/pipe

Hi,

I'm doing some research in terminal logistics and have stumbled upon a general problem I can't get solved. I hope some of you have experience with this type of problem.

What I want to do is to create a resource (conveyor, pipe or whatever) which can set the direction of the flow forward or reverse. An application for this is a conveyor or pipe which can transport goods to or from a quay for loading or unloading purposes.

Is there a way for doing this with one resource or should I create two resource which communicate?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Sander
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2015
syseo's Avatar
syseo syseo is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Korea
Posts: 290
Downloads: 439
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 249
Thanked 63 Times in 41 Posts
Rep Power: 209
syseo has a spectacular aura aboutsyseo has a spectacular aura about
Default You can't do it now. You should make a trick to do it.

If you want to do it using only one conveyor, you can't do it now.
The conveyor can move items only one direction.
But you can move items using two conveyors in one position with overlapped and as one reverse direction .
You should move items to the end of it and move items in another reversing conveyor.

You can't do it on the middle of the conveyor.

Also I should move items in reverse on the middle of the conveyor, but I can't do it now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The basic conveyor is still available if you switch on the legacy conveyors under Global Preferences -> Environment. That can be used to create your own conveyor that can move forwards and backwards.
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (04-08-2015), Carsten Seehafer (04-09-2015), David Chan (04-08-2015), Jörg Vogel (04-08-2015), RalfGruber (04-08-2015), SanderBrand (04-09-2015)
  #4  
Old 04-09-2015
SanderBrand SanderBrand is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
SanderBrand is on a distinguished road
Post

Thanks Steven, I found it.

Will this option remain in the future or will it disappear in the next conveyor module update? If it disappears, is there another option to fulfil this?

Regards,

Sander
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2015
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 682
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

That is an answer that I can not give you, that is up to Flexsim. But even if they remove it from the library, you can create your own module and have this object available again. Or we can make these objects for you.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Steven Hamoen For This Useful Post:
SanderBrand (04-09-2015)
Reply

Tags
conveyor, direction, pipe

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple, realistic pipe layout brett forbes Q&A 1 03-25-2013 07:29 PM
What is the difference between a Conveyor and Basic Conveyor shivrash Q&A 2 07-21-2009 04:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.