ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 01-12-2016
Johanna Klietz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default AGV BreakTo Function doesn't work

Hi,

I'm a new FlexSim user and at the moment I'm trying to implement a BreakTo logic, because I want my taskexecuters to pick up two items if they are from the same queue (if not they should just pick up one item). So I adjust the capacitiy of each taskexecuter to 2 and set the BreakTo function on "same load station".
When there is just one TE at the network, the TE picks up 2 items from the same source if there are two. But with more TEs on the track, they all just pick up one item.
Do you have an idea where's the mistake?

Thank you in advance for your help!
  #2  
Old 01-12-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Please post the model so we can see what is happening and explain how to fix it.
  #3  
Old 01-12-2016
Johanna Klietz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Sorry, forgot to do this.
Here's the model.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm BreakTo.fsm (624.2 KB, 382 views)
  #4  
Old 01-12-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The problem is that the Dispatcher is passing to First Available.

So before the AGV can even execute its BreakTo to determine which task sequence to do next, the Dispatcher has already passed it to a different AGV that is available.

Attached is your model with some custom code in the Dispatcher's PassTo trigger so that the Dispatcher passes each task to an AGV that has a task to load at that same station. The AGVs then BreakTo Same Load Station with the tasks being queued on themselves (current).

There are other ways to solve this, such as the "LookForWork" picklists that are explained through the AGV tutorials, but this was the simplest way to solve it in your model the way it is built.

If you want more complicated logic for controlling how your AGVs are moving, you could use different AGV Waypoint triggers or even use the ProcessFlow module or Lists in FlexSim 7.7 to completely customize how and when the AGVs receive their task sequences.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm BreakTo_PB1.fsm (624.6 KB, 370 views)
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Sebastian Hemmann (01-13-2016)
  #5  
Old 01-13-2016
Jing Chen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Bobo,
Due to loading time of AGV is 30, I think maybe some items will come out during AGV loading.
Since we assumes that the tasksequences are standard sequences, I think change gettotalnroftasks(curTS) == getnroftasks(curTS)" to "getnroftasks(curTS) >= 3 " in Line 15 of PassTo trigger will be better.
:-D
Not sure if it helps.
  #6  
Old 01-20-2016
Johanna Klietz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default Dispatching order

First, thank you for the custom code. The pick up works as I want it to.
But now there occurs an accumulation of taskexecuters and the simulation stops after about 6.500 time units because the taskexecuter in front is idle.
Has it something to do with the order in which the tasks are dispatched?
And how can I solve this problem?

Thanks in advance!
Attached Files
File Type: fsm BreakTo.fsm (629.8 KB, 433 views)
  #7  
Old 01-21-2016
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hello Johanna,

I am not quite sure, but if your Taskexcuters are not able to overtake at the queue, you get the situation wherein one idle car stays infront of a decision point or unload station and several other cars are blocked. Maybe you let overtake the cars or you have single parking slots for each car.

Jörg
  #8  
Old 01-21-2016
Johanna Klietz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi Jörg,
thank you for your reply.
The problem is that an option to overtake other vehicles while they're unloading is excluded because of the guidelines for the model. Is it possible to dispatch new tasks always to the "leading vehicle"?

Johana
  #9  
Old 01-21-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1174
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Depending on how the actual system that you are trying to simulate works, you may want to customize the PassTo logic so that it gives preference to sending to idle "leading vehicles," or you might want to work through the AGV tutorials to learn how you can keep AGVs moving around looking for more work to do to avoid this type of situation.
The Following User Says Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Jörg Vogel (01-21-2016)

Tags
agv, breakto, taskexecuter


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
onmessage function in SendTo port function hendry teo Flexsim Student Forum 5 05-27-2015 12:11 PM
MTBF/MTTR trigger doesn't work properly occasionally mearjun Gripes and Goodies 3 08-12-2014 02:11 AM
Subtask doesn´t break Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 6 11-06-2013 09:36 AM
Elevator BreakTo Kurt Ehlers Q&A 1 08-19-2013 08:17 AM
Experimenter doesn´t show results for transporter Sebastian Hemmann Q&A 1 12-17-2009 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.