ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
Downloads

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

  #1  
Old 11-22-2011
agiraldoq agiraldoq is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Downloads: 13
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
agiraldoq is on a distinguished road
Question Operator carries 2 flowitems ????

Hello,
Anyone know how to make one operator carries 2 flowitems always, always need to load two, no more, no less.
thanks
  #2  
Old 11-22-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

My first and best idea would be to create my own Tasksequences. This would turn off all standard functionality.
But because there are some requirements needed, that you have to go sure, are true before realising something like this. You will have to turn off the most of standard functionality anyway. And you will have to go sure requirements are true anyway.

First ideas for requirements:

1st: there have to be at least 2 items
2nd: loading items on same station? If not, what rules from where to load at first?
3rd: what to do, while waiting?
4th: unloading items on same station? If not, what rules from where to unload at first?
etc.
__________________
Hemmi
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
agiraldoq (11-23-2011)
  #3  
Old 11-22-2011
Sebastian Hemmann's Avatar
Sebastian Hemmann Sebastian Hemmann is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Braunschweig (Germany)
Posts: 439
Downloads: 52
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 472
Thanked 217 Times in 154 Posts
Rep Power: 319
Sebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to beholdSebastian Hemmann is a splendid one to behold
Default

Maybe there even is a solution with using Combiner and Seperator and this way standard functions of Operator.
__________________
Hemmi
The Following User Says Thank You to Sebastian Hemmann For This Useful Post:
agiraldoq (11-23-2011)
  #4  
Old 11-22-2011
Jörg Vogel's Avatar
Jörg Vogel Jörg Vogel is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hannover, Germany
Posts: 643
Downloads: 35
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 802
Thanked 665 Times in 410 Posts
Rep Power: 642
Jörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond reputeJörg Vogel has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hi,

Sebastian is right, you change the standard functionality.

Similar to Sebastian, you can change the active tasksequence. Give the taskexecuter something to do until a second tasksequence is received. My approach is to insert a delaytask and a breaktask. The waittask let the taskexecuter wait some time. The breaktask fires the Break to Requirement-function again. Here is the place where the delay- and breaktask are inserted in the active tasksequences and where the taskexecuter breaks to another standard tasksequence, if the loadcapacity isn't reached.
Jörg
The code for the Break to Requirement in the taskexecuter:
Code:
treenode activets = parnode(1);
treenode current = ownerobject(c);
/**load more items*/
treenode tsqueue =  gettasksequencequeue(current);
treenode returnts = NULL;
for(int index = 1; index <= content(tsqueue) && ! returnts; index++)
{
  treenode curts = rank(tsqueue, index);
  if(
      gettotalnroftasks(curts) == getnroftasks(curts)  // first check to see if it is a new tasksequence (not partially completed)   
    )
    returnts = curts;
}
if(! returnts) //nothing to do, but still not fully loaded
{
    int curtask = getcurtask(activets);
    inserttask(activets,TASKTYPE_DELAY,NULL,NULL,10,STATE_COLLECTING,0,0);// wait 10 seconds  
    setrank(last(activets),curtask+1); //set the next executed task 
    inserttask(activets,TASKTYPE_BREAK,NULL,NULL,0,0,0,0);
    setrank(last(activets),curtask+2); //fire then the break to requirement again
}
return  tonum(returnts);
Edit: Beware of that the active tasksequence isn't anymore a standard tasksequence. It is much longer.

Last edited by Jörg Vogel; 11-23-2011 at 02:27 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Jörg Vogel For This Useful Post:
agiraldoq (11-23-2011)


Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I generate the flowitems from the source like this? Fernando Fan Q&A 12 07-15-2011 06:40 AM
create flowitems on reset in queue Congshi Wang Q&A 1 12-22-2010 10:58 AM
Multiple flowitems in a process Pschilthuis Q&A 4 03-12-2010 04:39 AM
Using TE FlowItems to Transport other FlowItems juan alberto Q&A 13 09-13-2009 09:00 AM
Flowitems seems to disappear at the end of simulation run Tom David Q&A 2 07-16-2008 03:50 AM


All times are GMT -6.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.