ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Arrow Injection Molding model

Hello Everyone,
My name is Mohan. I recently started to use flexsim, and wanted to clarify my doubts one by one as I get familiar with the software.
My question is, Is it possible to use the 3d model (say of an injection molding machine) as a processor instead actually using a processor.

If an operator is to use a hand operated trolley to take items from machine to shipping, is there a model to load or is it command based.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 181
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default Injection Moulding Model

Hi Mohan

The easiest thing to do would be to use a standard processor and change the 3D shape properties to that of the Injection moulding Machine.

There is a thread regarding an operator with a hand truck please see below

Hand Operated Trolley Thread

Hope this Helps

Anth
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-04-2009), Tom David (10-09-2009)
  #3  
Old 10-09-2009
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 678
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

And check out the 3D shapes section of the downloads section. There are injection moulding machines present there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks!!

Thanks Anth, that really helps
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default Random distribution of items

Hi again,

I wanted to know if there is any way we can distribute the items through the processors at random and still keep track of which item is going through what processor?

Thanks
Mohan
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2009
Rachid Kolfin Rachid Kolfin is offline
Simulation Consultant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 21
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 58
Thanked 37 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 163
Rachid Kolfin will become famous soon enoughRachid Kolfin will become famous soon enough
Default Random distribution of items

Hi,

To distribute the items randomly through the processors you can use the SendToPort trigger of the object in front of the processors (probably a queue). Here you can choose the option "Random Port".

You can always ask the content or even the name of an item that is in a processor (getnodename(last(processor))). But if you want to have an overview of all the items that are in all the processors, I think it would be a good idea to make a global table. Then on the OnEntry trigger of all the procesoors you can change the table.

Good luck,

Rachid Kolfin
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Rachid Kolfin For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-02-2009), Steven Hamoen (11-02-2009), Tom David (11-02-2009)
  #7  
Old 11-02-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default parts count

Thanks a lot. Also can you please tell me what to do when there are more than one item going into a processor and change the item type as soon as X number of parts are processed?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2009
Rachid Kolfin Rachid Kolfin is offline
Simulation Consultant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 21
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 58
Thanked 37 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 163
Rachid Kolfin will become famous soon enoughRachid Kolfin will become famous soon enough
Default parts count

Hi,

I am not sure if I know what you mean. What you can do is add a lable to the processor and on the OnEntry of this processor you increase the value of the lable. When this lable has reached a certain value you can can write the information to your table. Do not forget to reset the value of the lable.

I hope that this is more or less what you are looking for.

Good luck,

Rachid Kolfin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default Parts count

Hi Rachid.

I am trying to build a job shop model of an injection molding shop. what I want to particularly simulate is sending raw materials to processor for say 1000 parts at a process time of 30 seconds and after the count is reached send materials from the same source to the same processor to process a different part of 1500 in quantity and 60 seconds process time.

If I use the label I will have to reset the whole simulation every time the part quantity is reached. But is there a way to run it without resetting and gather the data for a continuous run of say 1 week.

I hope I was clear enough. I will appreciate any help in this regard.

Mohan
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2009
Rachid Kolfin Rachid Kolfin is offline
Simulation Consultant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 21
Downloads: 18
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 58
Thanked 37 Times in 16 Posts
Rep Power: 163
Rachid Kolfin will become famous soon enoughRachid Kolfin will become famous soon enough
Default Parts count

Mohan,

From what I understand you can still use the same idea. The only thing is that you would need more lables. One for the current count of items that have passed the processor and one for the quantity that has to be reached. Each time your counting lable has reached the same value as the otherone you can reset the counting lable to 0 and set the quantity lable to another value. You could do this by following values from a preset table.

Accordingly to this you can link the procestime of your processor to the current value of the quantity lable (for example by using case statements).

Good luck,

Rachid Kolfin
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rachid Kolfin For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-05-2009), Tom David (11-06-2009)
  #11  
Old 11-05-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 181
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

Is this any help. I may have made it too simple?
Attached Files
File Type: zip Batch Schedule.zip (35.1 KB, 195 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-06-2009), Rachid Kolfin (11-05-2009)
  #12  
Old 11-05-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default A lil' more

Thanks Anthony, Rachid. I really appreciate your help.

Anthony, Can you please tell me if in your model suppose there are 4 item types

1 & 2 go into one processor, 3 &4 go into another. how do I do it? and can I still be using only one separator, or best none?

Also I wanted to know if I add a transporter to your model is it possible to know how many parts of each item it transported from queue to sink (i.e increasing the batch size) in say 0-500 run time. The reason I am asking is I was wondering if it is possible to record the part count from the processor and transporter to identify possible bottle necks.

Hoping for a reply. Thank you in advance

Mohan

Last edited by mohanboyapati; 11-06-2009 at 01:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-06-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 181
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default A few bits more

Hi

I've added a bit more. I hope this is what you were looking for. Theres a couple of tables to count the number of parts each machine makes and how many of each type of part are made. I've added a transporter also.

You can access a lot of statistics on each object by going into the properties. You should be able to see how busy the machines and transporters are by doing this.

Note - I had a problem trying to create the labels on the part schedule for the 2 extra part types I have added, so I had to create 3 labels just to be able to write data to 2 of them. Hence the third label is not being used. Not sure if this is a common bug or not.

Anth
Attached Files
File Type: zip Batch Schedule.zip (40.1 KB, 207 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-06-2009)
  #14  
Old 11-06-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks

Hi Anth,

You are a life saver, now I get the whole picture on how to carry out the simulation. Mine is a little big simulation but I think I can interpret the rest of the data.

thanks for helping me out. I will share my simulation as it progresses.

Mohan
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mohanboyapati For This Useful Post:
Anthony Timmiss (11-06-2009)
  #15  
Old 11-11-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default a small confusion

Hey Anth

One question, I'm sorry I am asking so many..
In your model the batch quantities of the products are specified, so the processors are suppose to send the same to their respective queues, and the sinks are bound to count the inputs.

My question is what are the primary uses of the tables molded and build because their data neither equals quantity in the batch nor the the cycle times of the processers. like for the molded table at exit trigger what value does it reflect, same goes for the build table.

Also is there any way I can hold the queue until say 1000 parts for each and then the transporter takes it to sink.

Hope for your reply..Thanks in advance

Mohan

Last edited by mohanboyapati; 11-11-2009 at 09:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-12-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 181
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

The Build table shows how many parts of each type have gone to the sink.

The Moulded table shows the total number parts produced by each machine.

To batch the parts together at the queue, set the queue to batching and you will also need to change how many parts the transporter can carry to suit the batch size you want.

Anth
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-12-2009)
  #17  
Old 11-12-2009
mohanboyapati's Avatar
mohanboyapati mohanboyapati is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 13
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 123
mohanboyapati is on a distinguished road
Default thanks........

so will i be able to change the shape of those batched parts into say a loaded pallet and transport?

Thanks
Mohan
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-12-2009
Anthony Timmiss Anthony Timmiss is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sunderland - UK
Posts: 78
Downloads: 41
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 65
Thanked 45 Times in 28 Posts
Rep Power: 181
Anthony Timmiss will become famous soon enoughAnthony Timmiss will become famous soon enough
Default

I would replace the queues with combiners and load the parts on to a pallet there and then transport them. THis will hadnle the batching issue for you as you can specify how many parts on a pallet.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Timmiss For This Useful Post:
mohanboyapati (11-12-2009)
Reply

Tags
injection, molding, processor

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.