ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2009
Martin Bendig Martin Bendig is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Martin Bendig is on a distinguished road
Default can't move objects and draw lines

Hello!

i've got some problems with the tutorial. I am stuck in part 1 where you have to draw the connection lines between the objects. I can't click and drag the objects. If i double click the objects nothing happens and they're are fixed on their positions. So I also can't change the options of the objects. I've allready reinstalled the demoversion Felxsim 3.1. and Flexsim 4, but nothing changed.
please help me
ciao, Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2009
Jeff Nordgren's Avatar
Jeff Nordgren Jeff Nordgren is offline
Technical Support Manager
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Orem, UT
Posts: 65
Downloads: 79
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 40
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Rep Power: 230
Jeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really niceJeff Nordgren is just really nice
Default

It's probably a problem with your graphics card. You may have one that isn't as compatible with OpenGL (what Flexsim uses) that renders the graphics.

If you go to the Windows Start>All Programs>Flexsim 4>Graphics Configurator menu option and choose "High Compatibility" in the top drop down list box. Then press OK on the window and restart Flexsim. That should take care of your problem.
__________________
Jeff
Flexsim Support
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jeff Nordgren For This Useful Post:
Stephan Korte (05-08-2009)
  #3  
Old 01-13-2009
Martin Bendig Martin Bendig is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 0
Martin Bendig is on a distinguished road
Default

thank you very much for this idea. it worked with "best compability". problem solved
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Martin Bendig For This Useful Post:
Jeff Nordgren (01-13-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
draw network nodes using data from an excel sheet Vinay Mehendiratta Q&A 7 10-14-2014 08:40 AM
change the objects in self modeled objects Manuel Kraenzle Q&A 7 10-27-2008 02:29 PM
Continuously Move Li Chin Q&A 12 10-13-2008 03:49 AM
Crane Move Sung Kim Q&A 2 06-05-2008 03:03 PM
Unable to move the view by left-click dragging? Regan Blackett Tips and Tricks 0 08-03-2007 10:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.