ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2009
Patrick Cap Patrick Cap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 135
Patrick Cap is on a distinguished road
Default Set Arrival Sequence on reset with global table

Hi!

Simple question: I want to program the source on reset that it sets for "Arrival 1" the "Quantity" to the value of the "GlobalTable" row1 column 1 and so on for arrival 2 row2 column1...

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Did you have a look into the Model ‘Sample_Manipulation_of_arrival_schedule_MB’ in the download section? I guess this model has everything you need. Okay, it is reading from Excel, but to change this to a Global Table should not be a big deal.

Here is a link to the model:
http://www.flexsim.com/community/forum/downloads.php?do=file&id=171
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2009
Patrick Cap Patrick Cap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 135
Patrick Cap is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey,

thanks for your reply. I think that would do it. I am working with Flexsim 4.53 and after Flexsim crashed sometimes I could open it by first opening another .fsm and then opening this file.

I guess the "UserEventInit" is what I am searching for but Tools-->UserEvent does not work (there is nothing to open).

Maybe i am searching at the wrong place or its a version problem!?!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Before I made my first post, I checked the model and it was just working fine more.
I did it again now and it is working. I use v4.52 with is the actual version.
You are right, the important code is in the UserEventInit.
I guess the model was built in v4.32 and I did not update it because it is not my model. But maybe Markus will do this soon.

The only thing I can think of might be, that you may have open the model directly from the Explorer.
Please NEVER open models directly from the Explorer.
There seems to be an issue with Flexsim Deutschland models and I guess it is because of the Model Control GUI, but I am not sure. We so far were not able to figure it out.
So please open first Flexsim and then the model with File Open Model or the button Open.

Hopefully this was the issue.
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-08-2009
Patrick Cap Patrick Cap is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 12
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Rep Power: 135
Patrick Cap is on a distinguished road
Default

If I open it after having started Flexsim it works...(u r right, I opened it from the explorer)but where do I find the Code...There is nothing at Tools-->User Events (see picture). I am currently not in the Office so I have no access to the Network licence...might that be a problem (But this model only has 2 items so it should work without network licence?)?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	blupp2.JPG
Views:	235
Size:	144.9 KB
ID:	623  
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2009
Tom David's Avatar
Tom David Tom David is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Schwaebisch Gmuend, Germany
Posts: 430
Downloads: 157
Uploads: 47
Thanks: 486
Thanked 450 Times in 233 Posts
Rep Power: 520
Tom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant futureTom David has a brilliant future
Default

Yes, if you are in Evaluation Mode (no Flexsim hardware key detected) you do not have access to some functionality like User Events.
Attached Files
File Type: txt UserEventInit.txt (2.4 KB, 280 views)
__________________
tom the (A)tom: "We have solved our problems ... now we have to fight the solutions."
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Tom David For This Useful Post:
Patrick Cap (04-09-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I make a column of a global table to type table? qin tian Q&A 0 10-01-2008 09:27 PM
Limit in the completion hints? Global Tables, Global Variables, etc.? Tom David Gripes and Goodies 6 09-09-2008 04:05 PM
Reading Stats function from global table David Chan Q&A 4 05-27-2008 08:51 AM
Global Table Number Precision Sung Kim Tips and Tricks 8 03-27-2008 04:25 PM
Set reset position Martijn van Oostenbrugge Q&A 1 02-25-2008 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.