ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Installation
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Installation Installation, licensing and hardware issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2012
kedar kedar is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
kedar is on a distinguished road
Default Problem with properties and parameters

After three years I am trying to use Flexsim again. When I drag some objects to the working window, Their ports are not getting opened. I am not able to connect them. The parameters and properties are also not displayed. I have Flexsim 3. Can any one help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2012
Steven Hamoen's Avatar
Steven Hamoen Steven Hamoen is offline
Talumis, Flexsim Distributor, The Netherlands
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Soest, NL
Posts: 854
Downloads: 43
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 391
Thanked 661 Times in 379 Posts
Rep Power: 680
Steven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond reputeSteven Hamoen has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Version 3 is a long way ago. Please try to get an update. Flexsim is currently at version 6!!

Anyway 2 things come to mind:
1. Did you compile because I think that in version 3 you still had to compile
2. Update your graphics card. These problems often have to do with graphics cards. Update them from your laptop/desktop manufacturer or from the graphics card producer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to set the properties of the processor west zhang Q&A 4 11-22-2011 01:05 PM
Controlling Rack Parameters Through GUI shashanktrivedi Q&A 1 06-26-2011 06:23 AM
Model parameters custom gui shashanktrivedi Q&A 2 04-24-2011 06:21 AM
How to send more than 3 parameters by senddelaymessage() Hao Zhou Q&A 3 03-02-2011 12:20 PM
runspeed with 2 parameters? Steven Hamoen Q&A 3 10-01-2010 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.