ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Healthcare (HC) > FlexSim HC: Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

FlexSim HC: Q&A Questions about FlexSim Healthcare

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2015
Pablo Concha Pablo Concha is offline
Flexsim User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 104
Downloads: 100
Uploads: 1
Thanks: 103
Thanked 52 Times in 37 Posts
Rep Power: 230
Pablo Concha is just really nicePablo Concha is just really nicePablo Concha is just really nicePablo Concha is just really nice
Default How to reset values of dashboard after warm up time

Hi,

is there an easy way to reset the milestone registry after the warm up time ?... with datacollectors we manually erase the data from the budles in the tree, but i was just wondering if there is an easier way (command or option) to do this automatically with the milestones and datacollectors?

thanks in advance...

regards

Pablo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2016
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You have to do it manually, but you can add an OnRunWarm attribute to any object in the model. If there is a non-zero warmup time, the code of the attribute will be fired (use c to reference the object) when the simulation passes the warmup time.

I've attached an example model.
Attached Files
File Type: fsm ManualOnRunWarm.fsm (64.1 KB, 513 views)
Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
arunkrmahadeva (01-04-2016), Jing Chen (01-04-2016), Jörg Vogel (01-21-2016), Pablo Concha (01-04-2016)
  #3  
Old 01-04-2016
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Hmm. I just noticed this is actually in the healthcare forum. Not sure if it works the same as in FlexSim. The example model is a standard FlexSim model.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Pablo Concha (01-04-2016)
  #4  
Old 01-21-2016
Jing Chen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Hi! Anthony
I've tried your model, but it seems not work (See in attached gif pic.)
I use Version 7.7.2. Is that the reason?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	121.jpg
Views:	589
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	3145  
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2016
Jing Chen
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Downloads: 2
Uploads: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jing Chen View Post
Hi! Anthony
I've tried your model, but it seems not work (See in attached gif pic.)
I use Version 7.7.2. Is that the reason?
I failed to upload the gif pic.
So I have to upload the zip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip 121.zip (152.2 KB, 525 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2016
Phil BoBo's Avatar
Phil BoBo Phil BoBo is offline
Flexsim Development
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 756
Downloads: 109
Uploads: 18
Thanks: 385
Thanked 1,483 Times in 525 Posts
Rep Power: 1172
Phil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond reputePhil BoBo has a reputation beyond repute
Default

The experimenter runs each replication on a separate child process. It does not run it in the main FlexSim process.

Any print statements happen on the child process, not the parent process.

If you push the View Results button, you can see the output that happened on the child processes on the Console Output tab.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	experiment_console_output.png
Views:	929
Size:	44.9 KB
ID:	3152  
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Phil BoBo For This Useful Post:
Jing Chen (01-23-2016), Jörg Vogel (01-22-2016), mefhsmflexsimbr (03-22-2016)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create operators and time tables at reset from data in file Axel Kohonen Tips and Tricks 1 08-27-2015 11:20 PM
determine warm-up time qin tian Q&A 2 07-16-2015 12:31 AM
Dashboard: Output per time David Chan Q&A 3 07-15-2012 02:30 AM
How do you determine warm-up time in Flexsim? zhang xin Q&A 0 05-23-2012 11:00 PM
All time related values 0,0000001 time units delayed Patrick Cap Q&A 2 05-01-2009 01:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.