ATTENTION

This FlexSim Community Forum is read-only. Please post any new questions, ideas, or discussions to our new community (we call it Answers) at https://answers.flexsim.com/. Our new Question & Answer site brings a modern, mobile-friendly interface and more focus on getting answers quickly. There are a few differences between how our new Q&A community works vs. a classic, threaded-conversation-style forum like the one below, so be sure to read our Answers Best Practices.


flexsim.com

Go Back   FlexSim Community Forum > FlexSim Software > Q&A
FAQ Downloads Calendar Search Mark Forums Read

Q&A Using Flexsim and building models

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007
Martin Saler's Avatar
Martin Saler Martin Saler is offline
V-Research, Flexsim Distributor, Austria
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dornbirn, AUSTRIA
Posts: 5
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Rep Power: 0
Martin Saler is on a distinguished road
Default Flexsim instance is still running for over a minute

During the development of external simulation components for Flexsim we encountered problems with the switching of processes from flexsimRTa.exe to flexsimRTb.exe. The main reason for our problems is that we allocated an external resource which can only be allocated once. We constantly get errors because one process blocks the resource. After taking a closer lock at it we encountered that the older Flexsim instance is still running for over a minute (or longer and with full memory usage). We solved this problem by simply killing the older process programmatically.

Therefore our question is: Can we safely kill the second, older Flexsim process after the new one compiled and started successfully? Or will we get nice, non-predictable side-effects from that?

Although we have not seen any side-effects yet, we fear that we could encounter some in production/stable environments…

Best wishes and thanks in advance,
Martin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2007
Anthony Johnson's Avatar
Anthony Johnson Anthony Johnson is offline
Manager of Product Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 440
Downloads: 86
Uploads: 4
Thanks: 171
Thanked 899 Times in 288 Posts
Rep Power: 732
Anthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond reputeAnthony Johnson has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Honestly, I have no idea what might happen. My initial thought is that, since they are two separate processes, and really there isn't any communication between the processes (RTa just starts RTb and then kills itself), there shouldn't be any problem with explicitly killing RTa from RTb. But I really am not sure, so I guess if it appears to work, great!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Anthony Johnson For This Useful Post:
Scott Mackay (10-08-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1993-2018 FlexSim Software Products, Inc.